KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

as designed / as built / as constructed drawings

Spanish translation: según diseño/acorde a obra/según planos de construcción


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:as designed / as built / as constructed drawings
Spanish translation:según diseño/acorde a obra/según planos de construcción
Entered by: Spring Moon

17:54 Jul 2, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: as designed / as built / as constructed drawings
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre "as built" y "as constructed"? Tengo estas 3 frases en un contrato de servicios de construcción de obras. Pensé en la opción "conforme a obra" para "as built", pero con "as constructed" se me complicó todo :(
Spring Moon
según diseño/acorde a obra/según planos de construcción
Explanation:
Aunque estoy familiarizada con el término "as-built", aquí tienes una explicación de la diferencia

Section 5.1 As Constructed Drawings
Section 5.1.1 Plan User Overview
The purpose of As-Constructed drawings is to reflect the "as built" conditions including any changes made to
the design during construction.
For Records Management in accordance with the VicRoads Specification Contract Documents, VicRoads
require a complete set of As-Constructed drawings for the following reasons :
- to assist in answering general public enquiries
- to ensure prompt action may be taken in the event of emergencies
- to provide base information for any future work
- to assist staff to undertake routine maintenance
Section 5.1.2 Enhancement Details
The As-Constructed drawings shall show the Works "as built". The location of services within the limits of the
work shall be clearly marked.
Selected response from:

RosMari Serrano
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4según diseño/acorde a obra/según planos de construcción
RosMari Serrano
4Segun diseño/conforme a obra/segun los planosMario Ramirez
4planos conforme a obraE Gustafson


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
planos conforme a obra


Explanation:
"conforme a obra" es un modificador que en general se aplica a los planos (drawings).

E Gustafson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Segun diseño/conforme a obra/segun los planos


Explanation:
Evidentemente son estipulaciones diferentes de un mismo contrato. Como no están las frases no se puede saber cual es la definición correcta para cada una de las tres expresiones. "as constructed solamente no dice nada. Hay que tomar en cuenta "as constructed drawings" o lo que parece mas adecuado "as construction drawings".

Mario Ramirez
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 17

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
según diseño/acorde a obra/según planos de construcción


Explanation:
Aunque estoy familiarizada con el término "as-built", aquí tienes una explicación de la diferencia

Section 5.1 As Constructed Drawings
Section 5.1.1 Plan User Overview
The purpose of As-Constructed drawings is to reflect the "as built" conditions including any changes made to
the design during construction.
For Records Management in accordance with the VicRoads Specification Contract Documents, VicRoads
require a complete set of As-Constructed drawings for the following reasons :
- to assist in answering general public enquiries
- to ensure prompt action may be taken in the event of emergencies
- to provide base information for any future work
- to assist staff to undertake routine maintenance
Section 5.1.2 Enhancement Details
The As-Constructed drawings shall show the Works "as built". The location of services within the limits of the
work shall be clearly marked.


    Reference: http://www.vicroads.vic.gov.au/NR/rdonlyres/07FE9835-A938-40...
RosMari Serrano
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias!