KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

hot spot reference detail method

Spanish translation: método de detalles de referencia de puntos calientes.


12:37 Jul 7, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: hot spot reference detail method
Context: EU regulations on construction.

"The hot spot reference detail method indicated in Annex K in combination with Annex J should be used."

They're talking about the Annex K and J of Eurocode 9. "Hot spot detail method" is actually the title to Annex K.

See:
http://www.bsigroup.com/en/Shop/Publication-Detail/?pid=0000...

Thanks in advance!!
Alicia González-Camino
Spain
Spanish translation:método de detalles de referencia de puntos calientes.
Explanation:
No hay motivo para no traducir "hot spots", no es un nombre propio.
Selected response from:

josecarmona
Spain
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5método de detalles de referencia de puntos calientes.
josecarmona
4 -1Metodo detallado de referencia de "hot-spots"Mario Ramirez
3 -1método detallado de referencia "hot spot"
Romado


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Metodo detallado de referencia de "hot-spots"


Explanation:
Hot spot method es método específico para el estudio de la fatiga de los materiales en un proceso de soldadura. Yo dejaría hto spot tal como está.
Suerte

http://209.85.215.104/search?q=cache:Oi7uME04_1AJ:www.isope....


Mario Ramirez
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  josecarmona: Se dice detalle, no detallado.
6 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
método detallado de referencia "hot spot"


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-07-07 13:05:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Me tardé mucho... :)

Romado
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  josecarmona: Lo mismo que el anterior, es detalle, no detallado.
3 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
método de detalles de referencia de puntos calientes.


Explanation:
No hay motivo para no traducir "hot spots", no es un nombre propio.

josecarmona
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 13