KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

batch ages coefficients

Spanish translation: coeficientes de las edades de los lotes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:batch ages coefficients
Spanish translation:coeficientes de las edades de los lotes
Entered by: Jigme Kyidron

23:25 Jul 7, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: batch ages coefficients
I don't have much context:

"Application of SS-EN 1993-1-1

The following batch ages coefficients at least will be applied"

It is referring to the following european standard:

SS-EN 1991-1-1 Eurocode 1 - loads on supporting works part 1-1: General loads - Weight, own weight and useful load, edition 1

Thanks a lot!
Alicia González-Camino
Spain
coeficientes de las edades de los lotes
Explanation:
in pharmaceutical translations, pretty much is a direct translation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-07-07 23:40:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

when concrete is poured, samples of the batches are sent to a lab for analyzing, then, they're "cured" and tested for resistance
Selected response from:

Jigme Kyidron
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4coeficientes de la antigüedad de los lotes
margaret caulfield
4coeficientes de las edades de los lotes
Jigme Kyidron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coeficientes de las edades de los lotes


Explanation:
in pharmaceutical translations, pretty much is a direct translation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-07-07 23:40:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

when concrete is poured, samples of the batches are sent to a lab for analyzing, then, they're "cured" and tested for resistance

Jigme Kyidron
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 2
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Jigme, but the field here is "construction". My text doesn't have anything to do with pharmaceuticals.


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coeficientes de la antigüedad de los lotes


Explanation:
My opinion.

margaret caulfield
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 45