International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

become crisp

Spanish translation: el aislamiento se tuesta


13:50 Jul 9, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: become crisp
Continuous loading of electric lines cause insulation to become crisp and fall away from the wire. The hot wire can readily ignite wall partitions or other structures which it may contact.
Veronica Vazquez
Spanish translation:el aislamiento se tuesta
Explanation:
; )
Selected response from:

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Grading comment
Gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1el aislamiento se tuesta
Satto (Roberto)
3ponerse seco, crespoxxxeloso


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ponerse seco, crespo


Explanation:
I hope it helps.

xxxeloso
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
el aislamiento se tuesta


Explanation:
; )

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Mota
19 mins