KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

log wall

Spanish translation: pared de troncos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:log wall
Spanish translation:pared de troncos
Entered by: Marcelo González

21:53 Jul 10, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / thermal insulation in buildings
English term or phrase: log wall
National Building Code of Finland

Among the definitions:

11) log wall is a wall in which the thickness of the supporting log structure is at least 180 mm.

Can it be something else apart from a wall made of wood? How do you translate it into Spanish?

Thanks to everyone in advance!
Alicia González-Camino
Spain
pared de troncos (de madera)
Explanation:
There might be another way to say it. :-)

El tronco laminado dilata el futuro de la construcción con madera ...
La pared de troncos es un eficaz filtro de aire: la casa respira naturalmente. • El conjunto absorbe los ruidos, regalando un ambiente tranquilo y relajante ...
www.infurma.es/es/novedades/noticia/18245.es.html - 42k - En caché - Páginas similares

Nosotras - Escenario - Un refugio de madera
Filtración: La pared de troncos es un eficaz filtro de aire. La casa de troncos respira naturalmente. Silencio: Las paredes de troncos absorben muy ...
www.laprensa.com.ni/archivo/2004/junio/29/nosotras/escenari... -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-07-10 21:57:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This isn't one of my areas of expertise, but this IS the idea. Good luck!
Selected response from:

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2pared de troncos (de madera)
Marcelo González
4muro de troncos
Daltry Gárate


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pared de troncos (de madera)


Explanation:
There might be another way to say it. :-)

El tronco laminado dilata el futuro de la construcción con madera ...
La pared de troncos es un eficaz filtro de aire: la casa respira naturalmente. • El conjunto absorbe los ruidos, regalando un ambiente tranquilo y relajante ...
www.infurma.es/es/novedades/noticia/18245.es.html - 42k - En caché - Páginas similares

Nosotras - Escenario - Un refugio de madera
Filtración: La pared de troncos es un eficaz filtro de aire. La casa de troncos respira naturalmente. Silencio: Las paredes de troncos absorben muy ...
www.laprensa.com.ni/archivo/2004/junio/29/nosotras/escenari... -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-07-10 21:57:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This isn't one of my areas of expertise, but this IS the idea. Good luck!

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hemenia
1 hr
  -> gracias, hemenia

agree  Mario Ramirez
14 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Mario

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
muro de troncos


Explanation:
Casas de madera. Preguntas mas frecuentes Para la construcción de una vivienda es necesario contar con un mínimo de ..... la mejor opción es superponer un tablero sobre el *muro de troncos* y pintar o ...
www.chaletmadera.com/aspectos-de-interes.htm - 274k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

[PDF] UntitledFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
muro de troncos. • Exposición al clima ...... ejecución de la construcción o mantención del establecimiento durante su vida útil. ...
www.redmaderaymuebles.cl/usuarios/corpa/doc/200602281924290... - Páginas similares - Anotar esto


Daltry Gárate
Bolivia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 19