KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

lb screwed

Spanish translation: atornillado (lb significa libras)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lb screwed
Spanish translation:atornillado (lb significa libras)
Entered by: Veronica Martinez Lozada

16:52 Nov 7, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: lb screwed
Descripcion de trampas de aire de una ducha

Air trap, fixed lever and snap action type, 150 lb screwed, cast iron per ASTM A278, class 30 body and cap....


Hose gate, straighway 200 lb screwed bronze body per ASTM B62, screwed bonnet....
Veronica Martinez Lozada
atornillado (lb significa libras)
Explanation:
A no ser que haya metido la pata con lb, lb significa libras (el peso) y screwed es atornillado.
Selected response from:

Eloy Carmona
Spain
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Trampa de aire,..........., apretada a 150 pie-lbfslothm
5atornillado (lb significa libras)Eloy Carmona
4"atornillada a 150lbs"
eski
4de 150 lb, atornillada,Rodrigo Gandara
Summary of reference entries provided
I think these are the lb's in question, measurement of torque.
S Ben Price

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
atornillado (lb significa libras)


Explanation:
A no ser que haya metido la pata con lb, lb significa libras (el peso) y screwed es atornillado.


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=scr...
Eloy Carmona
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de 150 lb, atornillada,


Explanation:
las libras se refieren al peso del aparato, el resto quizá a la forma de sujeción. Yo añadiría una coma (,), inclusive a los textos en inglés.

Rodrigo Gandara
Ecuador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

2 days21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Trampa de aire,..........., apretada a 150 pie-lbf


Explanation:
En Español las unidades de Ft-poundsforce son pie-lbf.
lbf = libra fuerza que son unidades de un par torsor.

Es correctísimo el aporte de S Ben Price, y remarco la necesidad de utilizar correctamente las unidades físicas ya que casi todas estas son universales.

slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 548

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"atornillada a 150lbs"


Explanation:
La especificacion es para el "par" (fuerza x pulgada cuadrada), en este caso, 150lbs/in2.
Definitivamente no se refiere al peso de la trampa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-11-07 17:18:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

150lbs screwed fittings. 3. Socket weld / NPT threaded ends. 4. .... Working pressure: 6000 Ib/IN2. 1. Thread end: BSPT, NPT, DIN259, DIN 2999. 2. ...
www.b2bchinasources.com/China-Manufacturers-16444/Stainless... - 93k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-11-07 17:19:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Model No. Max. inlet pressure, Max. outlet pressure, Inlet connection, Outlet connection. CI-R35X. 2200ibbs/in2. 150lbs/in2. 0.92"-14 NGO RH. 9/16"-18 T.P.I ...
www.cncomco.com/webs/3-1-6.htm - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2008-11-07 17:27:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

VARIANT:Hola Veronica-Despues de investigar un poco sobre trampas de aire, estoy convencido que los 150 lbs pueden referirse al rango operativo de PRESSION. En tal caso, se puede traducir como:

"150psig,atornillado" (fijate en el link abajo)

Saludos, :))




lines.

Operating Pressure Range: Vacuum - 230 psig
Operating Temperature Range: 32 - 212 °F

AIR TRAPS Color Pamphlet (724 KB)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2008-11-07 17:28:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.tlv.com/global/US/products/110100.html - 20k - En caché -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 days (2008-11-17 16:59:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] Torque-606, page 1-2 @ Normalize - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
+ 20) in. lbs. 7 in. lbs/sq. ft. 14 in. lbs/sq. ft. 11 in. lbs/sq. ft. 2. 1. /. 2. in. lbs/sq. ft. ... Torque values are given for system pressure below 2 ...
www.ruskin.com/CATALOG/servefile.aspx?id=1411 - Páginas similares
Torque Wrenches: Armstrong, SK Hand Tool, Precision Instruments ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Key features CDI Torque. 13 - 39 range in lb, 0.45 incr in / ft lb, sq ride sizing 1/4", detail m .25. Newton Meter Ranges Dual Range: Newton Meter / Inch ...
toolsmet.com/torque-wrenches/68.html - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares
MercadoLibre: SUBASTA LLAVE DE TORQUE 20-150 FT, LBS. ( NUEVA ...1/2" CLICK STOP SQUARE TORQUE WRENCH ... Torque range: 10 to 150 ft. lbs; Heavy duty cam and pawl mechanism; Reversible; Comes with carrying case ...
articulo.mercadolibre.com.mx/MLM-22671161-_JM - 52k - En caché - Páginas similares


eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  S Ben Price: Yes, I believe this is talking about torque (o sea par de torsión) which is measured in ft/lb (and other units).
6 mins
  -> Thanks Ben, see my latest note which leads me to believe that it refers to operating pressure range, which -in fact-would be annoted as "psig". Saludos.

disagree  Rodrigo Gandara: El par o torque se mide en una unidad de fuerza y una de longitud. Es decir una fuerza determinada aplicada con una palanca de longitud definida, nunca en lb/in2, que es unidad de presión. Conviene una consulta con el cliente para aclarar este galimatías.
9 days




Reference comments


31 mins peer agreement (net): -1
Reference: I think these are the lb's in question, measurement of torque.

Reference information:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Foot-pound_force

S Ben Price
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
disagree  Rodrigo Gandara: El torque nunca se mide en lb, sino en lb-ft, en el sistema inglés. Se ha creado una confusión de mucho cuidado; cordialmente.
9 days