KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

UF /OF pumps

Spanish translation: Bomba alimentadora de Sobreflujo/Flujo Inferior


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:UF /OF pumps
Spanish translation:Bomba alimentadora de Sobreflujo/Flujo Inferior
Entered by: eski

20:48 Nov 9, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: UF /OF pumps
En un cronograma de obra
Erect steel - concentrate thickener
UF / OF pump systems - concetrate thickeners
Piping Installation
Structural excavation - moly flotation
Veronica Martinez Lozada
Bomba alimentadora Sobreflujo(UF)
Explanation:
Recibe el agua por el sobre flujo. degravedad del API. En el se mezcla el ... Bomba alimentadora UF. (9.5lts/seg a 20 psi de presión) ...
www.its.mx/foro/Presentacin_PTAR- I.John_Deere-1.pdf - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

eski
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Bomba alimentadora Sobreflujo(UF)
eski
4bombas de fondo / de superficie
Robin Levey
Summary of reference entries provided
UF/OF --> underflow / overflow
Robin Levey

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
uf /of pumps
Bomba alimentadora Sobreflujo(UF)


Explanation:
Recibe el agua por el sobre flujo. degravedad del API. En el se mezcla el ... Bomba alimentadora UF. (9.5lts/seg a 20 psi de presión) ...
www.its.mx/foro/Presentacin_PTAR- I.John_Deere-1.pdf - Páginas similares

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robin Levey: Surely 'sobreflujo' refers to OF, not UF ... And if you're sure it's UF, then what about OF?
32 mins
  -> You're right media, Of refers to "OverFlow":I haven't found how to express "underflow" other than "UF". Saludos.

agree  Richard Boulter: With the ref from Mediamatrix and reorientation of UF/OF, 'bomba alimentadora' seems right.
2 hrs
  -> Media deserves credit because it was due to his footwork that I was able to find a reference; Thanks Richard!!

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uf /of pumps
bombas de fondo / de superficie


Explanation:
More clues to the meaning of under/overflow in this specific context:
http://www.mining.ubc.ca/files/papers/JMeech/carajas.htm
"As part of this undertaking, all waste slimes from the [iron ore] plant are thickened in two 80m diameter thickeners prior to being stored in a tailings dam nearby. These thickeners serve to recycle precious water for use in the processing plant so as to reduce the fresh-water requirements of the mine. In operating these units, the underflow density target is 65 % solids with an overflow density as low as possible (typically below 0.3 % and never above 1.0 %).

The thickeners are subject to considerable variations in feed flowrate and solids content as different parts of the plant shut-down or start-up due to maintenance or other reasons. Ore changes also affect the operation in terms of fines content and the presence of Al2O3 material (clay minerals). The underflow density is controlled manually by adjusting the flowrate of the underflow pulp. The flowrate is controlled by variable speed pumps."

This strongly suggests that the underflow pump serves to keep the high-density slime moving at the bottom of the thickener (basically a large decanter) and the overflow pump removes clean water from the top.

So over/under refer *in this context* to the position of the pumps in the thickener, not to the rate of flow.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121




Reference comments


12 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: UF/OF --> underflow / overflow

Reference information:
Sight glass and sampling system - Patent 4194398 Underflow pump 27 discharges through valve 28 which directs flow to either ... for shifting of OF and UF streams between source and destination at start-up ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4194398.html - Similar pages
by EA Gastrock - 1980 - Cited by 3 - Related articles - All 2 versions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-11-09 21:07:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also:
http://chi.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/mining_minerals...

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Richard Boulter
2 hrs
agree  slothm: Impecable.
18 hrs