International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

million mt

Spanish translation: Millones de toneladas métricas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:million mt
Spanish translation:Millones de toneladas métricas
Entered by: Dolores Vázquez

15:42 Nov 11, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Cemento
English term or phrase: million mt
The Companyhas secured its own limestone reserves estimated to have a life of at least 85 years or 150 million mt.
Miladik
millones de toneladas métricas
Explanation:
million metric tons
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5millones de toneladas métricasDolores Vázquez
4 +3millón de tóneladas métricasMariCarmen Pizarro


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
millón de tóneladas métricas


Explanation:
mt = toneladas métricas

Example sentence(s):
  • Planta genera cerca de 70 toneladas métricas de materia prima alternativa al mes
  • Asimismo, el presidente de CASA explicó que en la actualidad la corporación cuenta con 31 silos, que suman en capacidad un millón de toneladas métricas en ...
MariCarmen Pizarro
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrick Zumstein: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/MT (Metric ton, a measurement of mass equal to one thousand kilograms)
3 mins
  -> Thank you Patrick

agree  psicutrinius
20 mins
  -> Gracias psicutrinius

agree  Carlos Segura
1 hr
  -> Gracias Carlos

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
millones de toneladas métricas


Explanation:
million metric tons

Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrick Zumstein: I agree on both answers ;-)
2 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Mariluz Chamorro Cuervo: .. o 150 millones de toneladas métricas (is correct)
7 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
12 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  eski: Gramatically correct, as well. Saludos.
53 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Gloria Cifuentes Dowling
1 day3 hrs
  -> Gracias.