KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

take-up towers

Spanish translation: torres elevadoras


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:take-up towers
Spanish translation:torres elevadoras
Entered by: Eileen Banks

16:01 Nov 17, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: take-up towers
Agradezco de antemano su ayuda.

Conveyor Take-Up Towers

Assembly and outfitting of assembly of approximately nine (9) conveyor take-ups will involve:

A. Structural and Miscellaneous Steel
Structural steel braced frame towers 4,000 mm wide by 4,000 mm long, assembled in 2 to 3 vertical sections, each of height to maximize transportation envelope, with platform on upper level

Fitting, welding and/or bolting structural steel columns, beams, and braces or fabricated frames
Installing floor grating
Installing, fitting, welding and finishing handrail
Lida Garcia
Peru
torres elevadoras
Explanation:
:) espero te sirva. Tambien cintas elevadoras que puede traducirse como 'conveyor take-ups'
Selected response from:

Eileen Banks
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2torres elevadoras
Eileen Banks
4Torres de soporte [apoyo] para bandas transportadoras
psicutrinius


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
torres elevadoras


Explanation:
:) espero te sirva. Tambien cintas elevadoras que puede traducirse como 'conveyor take-ups'

Eileen Banks
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nahuelhuapi: tal cual
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Nahuel :)!

agree  Christine Walsh: Exactly
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Chris :) !

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Torres de soporte [apoyo] para bandas transportadoras


Explanation:
"Torres de acero estructural, atirantadas, en secciones de 4 x 4 metros, en secciones "apilables hasta 3 elementos, con plataforma en el nivel superior y cn piso de rejilla y barandilla (asidero)... no le veo otra.

psicutrinius
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 96