KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

module and assembly yard

Spanish translation: área de modulos y montaje


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:module and assembly yard
Spanish translation:área de modulos y montaje
Entered by: Alice Bootman

21:53 Nov 17, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: module and assembly yard
Facilities

Contractor shall operate a module and assembly yard for the duration of the Work.

The module and assembly yard has been located by Company within or in the proximity of xxx or the Primary Sulfide Project construction site.

Contractor may utilize or recondition an existing facility or develop a new facilite to execute the Work.
Lida Garcia
Peru
àrea de modulos y montage
Explanation:
A yard is typically outside, therefore I think "àrea" is most fitting.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2008-11-18 14:19:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That should be área, or course... and montaje.
Wow.
Selected response from:

Alice Bootman
United States
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1àrea de modulos y montage
Alice Bootman
3 +1depósito de módulos y montaje
Christine Walsh


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
depósito de módulos y montaje


Explanation:
Espero que ayude

Christine Walsh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eileen Banks
2 hrs
  -> Thanks again

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
àrea de modulos y montage


Explanation:
A yard is typically outside, therefore I think "àrea" is most fitting.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2008-11-18 14:19:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That should be área, or course... and montaje.
Wow.

Alice Bootman
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ismael Gómez: right one! be careful with the typo...
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ismael.