KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

traveling form system

Spanish translation: sistema de encofrado deslizante


04:22 Nov 18, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Structural design / bridge construction
English term or phrase: traveling form system
Context is as follows:
The construction phase of the system employs an innovative and e!cient patented forming and concrete placement system. These structures are formed using reusable arch forms which are bolted together in sections of up to 80 feet to create a traveling form system that allows for rapid cycling.

Thanks again for any and all suggestions.
Francesca Samuel
United States
Spanish translation:sistema de encofrado deslizante
Explanation:
P.
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sistema de encofrado deslizante
P Forgas
4 +1sistema de enccofrado desplazable
Laura Bissio CT


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sistema de encofrado deslizante


Explanation:
P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  s4saveen
3 hrs

agree  Carmen Valentín
8 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sistema de enccofrado desplazable


Explanation:
mi opción.
¡suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-11-18 10:59:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

encofrado -- perdón por el typo

Laura Bissio CT
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 54
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Laura.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Boulter: This is possible. But the source text is idiomatic. How do you say 'leapfrog' in Spanish; the childrens game? How do you say 'daisy chain'? Perhaps one of these expressions would serve in place of 'desplazable'.
6 hrs