KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

rapid cycling (in this context)

Spanish translation: ciclos rapidos (de reutilizacion de piezas)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rapid cycling (in this context)
Spanish translation:ciclos rapidos (de reutilizacion de piezas)
Entered by: Richard Boulter

04:25 Nov 18, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Structural design / bridge construction
English term or phrase: rapid cycling (in this context)
Context below:
The construction phase of the system employs an innovative and e!cient patented forming and concrete placement system. These structures are formed using reusable arch forms which are bolted together in sections of up to 80 feet to create a traveling form system that allows for rapid cycling.

Thanks again!
Francesca Samuel
United States
ciclos rapidos (de reutilizacion de piezas)
Explanation:
I think that this is what the text refers to. Being able to quickly disassemble the parts and reuse them for the next 80-foot section of concrete wall to be poured, daisy-chaining their work, is a huge selling point for the equipment manufacturer.
Selected response from:

Richard Boulter
United States
Grading comment
Gracias Richard.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ciclos rapidos (de reutilizacion de piezas)
Richard Boulter
4 +1ciclos de trabajo rápidos
P Forgas
4ciclos cortos
Laura Bissio CT


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ciclos de trabajo rápidos


Explanation:
P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  s4saveen
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ciclos rapidos (de reutilizacion de piezas)


Explanation:
I think that this is what the text refers to. Being able to quickly disassemble the parts and reuse them for the next 80-foot section of concrete wall to be poured, daisy-chaining their work, is a huge selling point for the equipment manufacturer.

Richard Boulter
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Gracias Richard.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Valentín
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Carmen. Have a nice day!

agree  jmr620808
1 day18 hrs
  -> Thank you. G'nite!

agree  eski: Saludos!
2 days13 hrs
  -> Thanks Eski. Saludos!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ciclos cortos


Explanation:
creo que al pasar de "cycling" que se refiere al total de los ciclos, a la palabara "ciclos" hay que hacer una distinción... a mi entender el ciclo es corto, no rápido.

suerte

Laura Bissio CT
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 54