KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

the chain hook did not reject

Spanish translation: no se separó


08:45 Nov 21, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: the chain hook did not reject
Contexto: informe de funcionamiento de una montaña rusa en parque de atracciones

During commissioning of the ride an incident occurred. The chain hook did not reject and hit the ties of the track.
Bernadette Mora
Spain
Spanish translation:no se separó
Explanation:
A mi entender se trata de que el gancho que arrastra los coches en el ascenso inicial de la montaña rusa no se desprendió de los coches y colisionó con las fijaciones de los raíles.
Selected response from:

Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
Spain
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4el gancho de la cadena no se desactivojmr620808
3no se separó
Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
no se separó


Explanation:
A mi entender se trata de que el gancho que arrastra los coches en el ascenso inicial de la montaña rusa no se desprendió de los coches y colisionó con las fijaciones de los raíles.

Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 150

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
el gancho de la cadena no se desactivo


Explanation:
suerte...

jmr620808
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15