KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

jack stand

Spanish translation: "Puntal de expansion ajustable"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:jack stand
Spanish translation:"Puntal de expansion ajustable"
Entered by: eski

04:22 Nov 22, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Structural design / bridge construction
English term or phrase: jack stand
Context below:
"This system consists of adjustable jack stands that are placed on the same position as the shore legs."

Thanks in advance for your help.
Francesca Samuel
United States
"Puntal de expansion ajustable"
Explanation:
Ferretería para los profesionales del siglo XXI Herramientas especificas para placa, 1ª marcas, equipos de trabajo, novedades EEUU. Instaladores, Montadores ...
www.ferreteriafacil.com/puntal-de-expansion-ajustable-p-954... - 34k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-11-22 18:30:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ZAPATAS ESPECIALES PUNTAL PHIER ... SOPORTE REGULABLE PARA PUNTAL. 14,42€. Añadir: ... PUNTAL DE EXPANSION AJUSTABLE ...
www.ferreteriafacil.com/específicos-placa-para-placas-c-5_37.html?sort=2d&page=1 -
Selected response from:

eski
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4gato (hidráulico o mecánico)jmr620808
4pies de torreSusana Martin Dudoignon
4torres para autos / soportes
David Russi
4"Puntal de expansion ajustable"
eski
3crique trípode
Christine Walsh


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
gato (hidráulico o mecánico)


Explanation:
gato (hidráulico o mecánico) (MX)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-11-22 04:46:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.milvet.state.pa.us/DMVA/Docs_Army/Safety/jack_sta...
http://www.arizonatools.com/tools/jack-stands/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-11-22 04:48:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bigger jack stands are used for construction purposes.

jmr620808
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilberto Diaz Castro: Correcto, para estaa plicación se utiliza el término "Gato" aunque para uso automotriz se denomina "torre". Aplica a uso en construcción, también se les dice así a los utilizados para preparar "pisos falsos" para crear moldes para techos.
8 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  De Novi
9 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Carmen Valentín
10 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  LexisPlus
18 hrs
  -> Gracias

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
torres para autos / soportes


Explanation:
No son gatos, aquí tienes imágenes:

http://images.google.com/images?num=20&hl=en&safe=off&q="adj...

Try this:

http://images.google.com/images?um=1&hl=en&lr=lang_es&safe=o...

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 194

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
crique trípode


Explanation:
If they are like the ones used for vehicles


    Reference: http://articulo.deremate.com.ar/MLA-43753867-_JM
Christine Walsh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 57

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pies de torre


Explanation:
El sistema consiste en unos pies ajustables de sujeción de la torre que se sitúan de la misma forma que los pies en tierra firme.

Is this about an oil platform?


Susana Martin Dudoignon
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Puntal de expansion ajustable"


Explanation:
Ferretería para los profesionales del siglo XXI Herramientas especificas para placa, 1ª marcas, equipos de trabajo, novedades EEUU. Instaladores, Montadores ...
www.ferreteriafacil.com/puntal-de-expansion-ajustable-p-954... - 34k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-11-22 18:30:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ZAPATAS ESPECIALES PUNTAL PHIER ... SOPORTE REGULABLE PARA PUNTAL. 14,42€. Añadir: ... PUNTAL DE EXPANSION AJUSTABLE ...
www.ferreteriafacil.com/específicos-placa-para-placas-c-5_37.html?sort=2d&page=1 -

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 613