KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

dirt spoils

Spanish translation: pila(s) de tierra excavada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dirt spoils
Spanish translation:pila(s) de tierra excavada
Entered by: Maria Elena Martinez

14:42 Nov 23, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Structural design / bridge construction
English term or phrase: dirt spoils
Context below:
"At all times, dirt spoils should be kept a minimum of two feet (2 ‘) back from the edge of the excavation. Sub grade should be set according to the survey stake cuts with a tolerance of +0” and –1/2”. Excavation of footer should provide enough room on the outside so that form work can be performed."

Thanks for all your help!
Francesca Samuel
United States
pila(s) de tierra excavada
Explanation:
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Mantenga la máquina de excavación y la pila de tierra excavada a una ... Keep equipment and the excavated dirt (spoils pile) back 2 feet from the edge of ...
www.nclabor.com/osha/etta/indguide/ig16.pdf
Selected response from:

Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3pila(s) de tierra excavada
Maria Elena Martinez
4 +1residuos de tierra/escombros
Bárbara Oliver


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
residuos de tierra/escombros


Explanation:
spoils noun

goods, territory, etc. taken by force in war; plunder; loot; booty
☆ public offices to which the successful political party has the power of appointment
an object of plunder; prey
waste material removed in making excavations, etc.
Archaic the act of plundering; spoliation
Obsolete damage; impairment



Los residuos procedentes de la excavación. (tierra y piedras de excavación) serán retirados y. vertidos en lugares autorizados. El riesgo de accidentes ...



    Reference: http://www.yourdictionary.com/spoil
    Reference: http://www.gobiernodecanarias.org/boc/anexos/2006/100/00043....
Bárbara Oliver
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  s4saveen
26 mins
  -> Gracias s4saveen

neutral  Gilberto Diaz Castro: Sus propias referencias dictan que no son escombros pero la tierra recuperada/extraída. Un residuo es lo que queda, en este caso se habla de la totalidad de la tierra extraída.
1 hr
  -> Perdona Gilberto, creo que estás en lo cierto ya que escombros se usa para residuos de construcciones. Se trata de residuos. Un saludo.

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pila(s) de tierra excavada


Explanation:
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Mantenga la máquina de excavación y la pila de tierra excavada a una ... Keep equipment and the excavated dirt (spoils pile) back 2 feet from the edge of ...
www.nclabor.com/osha/etta/indguide/ig16.pdf

Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilberto Diaz Castro: Correcto, en éste caso significa la tierra recuperada por la excavación. La razón que se deja por lo menos a dos pies de la excavación es para evitar que cause derrumbes de la orilla.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Gilberto

agree  Bárbara Oliver
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Barbra

agree  jmr620808: Concuerdo con Gilberto. "En todo momento, la tierra escavada, ...."
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, jmr620808