KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

rebar cap

Spanish translation: seta de protección


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rebar cap
Spanish translation:seta de protección
Entered by: eski

00:01 Nov 24, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Structural design / bridge construction
English term or phrase: rebar cap
Context below:
"Footing forms are generally secured with steel pins driven directly into the ground. Wood kickers, turnbuckles and brackets may be utilized in special situations or where the footing form is particularly tall and the steel pins need additional support. With safety in mind, it is mandatory that the Contractor cap all steel
pins with an OSHA approved rebar cap."

As always, thanks in advance for any and all suggestions!
Francesca Samuel
United States
seta de protección
Explanation:
23 Nov 2008 ... (KudoZ) Spanish to English translation of seta de protección [Construction / Civil ... rebar caps. Explanation: Here are some photos: ...
eng.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/construction_civil_engineering/2948459-seta_de_protección.html - hace 3 horas - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-24 02:39:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nOTE TO cHRISTIAN: tHANKS FOR THE EXCELLENT REFERENCE: e.g., "mushroom -shaped " rebar caps!!

:))
Selected response from:

eski
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2seta de protección
eski
4casquete de acero reforzadonahuelhuapi
Summary of reference entries provided
video
Christian Nielsen-Palacios
Pregunta siendo contestada en inglés el día de hoy
Gilberto Diaz Castro

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
casquete de acero reforzado


Explanation:
Va la ref.:
http://ropdigital.ciccp.es/pdf/publico/1909/1909_tomoI_1742_...

nahuelhuapi
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 211

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Christian Nielsen-Palacios: son de plastico, generalmente.
2 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
seta de protección


Explanation:
23 Nov 2008 ... (KudoZ) Spanish to English translation of seta de protección [Construction / Civil ... rebar caps. Explanation: Here are some photos: ...
eng.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/construction_civil_engineering/2948459-seta_de_protección.html - hace 3 horas - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-24 02:39:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nOTE TO cHRISTIAN: tHANKS FOR THE EXCELLENT REFERENCE: e.g., "mushroom -shaped " rebar caps!!

:))

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios: ver el video que indico por separado (en "Reference Comments" mas abajo)
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Christian! ¿Video?

agree  jmr620808
3 hrs
  -> 1,000,000 de Gracias, jmr, y... ¡Saludos!




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: video

Reference information:
El video las muestra claramente (son de plastico)


    Reference: http://rebarcap.com/Rebar-Safety-Caps.html
Christian Nielsen-Palacios
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 129

2 hrs
Reference: Pregunta siendo contestada en inglés el día de hoy

Reference information:
ver: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/construction_ci...

Puede dar otros puntos de vista.

Gilberto Diaz Castro
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72