KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

caulk-in anchor

Spanish translation: anclaje que requiere sellador


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:caulk-in anchor
Spanish translation:anclaje que requiere sellador
Entered by: Gilberto Diaz Castro

13:26 Nov 29, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Sujeciones, anclajes, instalaciones eléctricas
English term or phrase: caulk-in anchor
Drop-in, single and double expansion, and ***caulk-in anchors*** (Figure 34) are commonly used types of bolt anchors.

¡Muchas gracias!
Leonardo Parachú
anclaje que requiere sellador
Explanation:
Indica un tipo de sistema de anclaje que sella el orificio cuando se aprieta contra las paredes del mismo, luego se sellan con silicon.
Selected response from:

Gilberto Diaz Castro
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5anclaje que requiere sellador
Gilberto Diaz Castro
4anclaje calafateado o masilladoRodrigo Gandara
3perno / bulón de anclaje con masilla selladora o de calafateo
Marisa Osovnikar


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
perno / bulón de anclaje con masilla selladora o de calafateo


Explanation:
Por ahora sólo intento una explicación del producto.
Espero te sirva :)


Marisa Osovnikar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
anclaje que requiere sellador


Explanation:
Indica un tipo de sistema de anclaje que sella el orificio cuando se aprieta contra las paredes del mismo, luego se sellan con silicon.


    Reference: http://www.fastenermart.com/html/AN187-7682.html
    Reference: http://www.mfgquote.com/3product-Caulk-In-Anchors-informatio...
Gilberto Diaz Castro
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anclaje calafateado o masillado


Explanation:
se están enumerando varios tipos de anclajes con pernos

Rodrigo Gandara
Ecuador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24