KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

head leaner

Spanish translation: apoya cabeza


13:31 Nov 29, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / engineering civil
English term or phrase: head leaner
The vehicles will be equipped with safety belts according with the amount of passengers that transport, as well as head leaner.
linava
Spanish translation:apoya cabeza
Explanation:
Mi opción. En Argentina lo conocemos así :)
Selected response from:

Marisa Osovnikar
Grading comment
Thanks, I trust in your answer. The text was written by a person from Argentina.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5apoya cabeza en forma de herradura
María Estela Ruiz Paz
5"cabecera"
eski
5reposacabezasmargaret caulfield
4apoya cabeza
Marisa Osovnikar
Summary of reference entries provided
Headleaner / head leaner
Richard Boulter

Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apoya cabeza


Explanation:
Mi opción. En Argentina lo conocemos así :)

Marisa Osovnikar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, I trust in your answer. The text was written by a person from Argentina.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Boulter
9 mins
  -> Thanks Richard!!

disagree  Gilberto Diaz Castro: Un "apoya cabeza" se llama "headrest". A la verdad que el contexto no apoya nada que haga sentido.
1 hr
  -> El contexto es muy pobre, pero igualmente gracias!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reposacabezas


Explanation:
This is how it's called in Spain. In any case, I agree entirely with Richard's comments. Even "head leaner" is incorrect. This should read "headrest".

margaret caulfield
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 45

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"cabecera"


Explanation:
Compralocura: Pantalla Tv Lcd Cabecera Para Auto Control Remoto.
www.compralocura.com/pantalla-tv-lcd-cabecera-para-auto-con... - 73k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-29 15:42:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

31 Oct 2008 ... VENDO CABECERA ORIGINAL ASIENTO TRACERO PEUGEOT 206 ,TAPIZ IMPECABLE,COLOR VERDE MUSGO,EN EXELENTE E... para Autos Providencia.
repuestos-auto.vivastreet.cl/refacciones-auto+providencia/cabecera--asiento-peugeot-206-/9995762 - 81k - En caché - Páginas similares
MercadoLibre: Dog Barrier Barrera Asiento Autos Mascotas Perros ...R: Si, es totalmente universal, no importando si el auto tiene asientos con cabecera desprendible o fija, o si la cabecera es parte del respaldo, la barrera ...
articulo.mercadolibre.com.mx/MLM-24633858-dog-barrier-barrera-asiento-autos-mascotas-perros-gatos-_JM - 54k - En caché - Páginas similares
Dpnde puedo conseguir cabeceras de asientos?? - Todo Autos | Autos ...Dpnde puedo conseguir cabeceras de asientos?? Tiendas de Autopartes.
www.todoautos.com.pe/f60/dpnde-puedo-conseguir-cabeceras-de... - 56k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-29 15:45:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HOLD CABECERA ASIENTO. DVD Portatil LCD 7 Control Remoto / Conector auto / NUEVOS. DVD Portatil LCD 7 Control Remoto / Conector auto / NUEVOS DVD Portatil ...
articulo.mercadolibre.com.ar/MLA-39967840-dvd-portatil-boston-7-pulgada-dvd-divx-vcd-mp4-mp3-remoto-_JM - 50k - En caché - Páginas similares
A P R E N D A :: A S T R O L A B I O. N E T31 Mar 2006 ... durante los largos viajes en auto: agregar video al estéreo de su coche ... modo en que se siente la cabecera desde el asiento de adelante. ...
www.astrolabio.net/aprenda/articulos/114385597223232.html - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares


eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 613

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
apoya cabeza en forma de herradura


Explanation:
As a noun, leaner is = horseshoes

saludos!

María Estela Ruiz Paz
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 2




Reference comments


5 hrs
Reference: Headleaner / head leaner

Reference information:
IMVU Product: 69 Head 5 by Terence69
69 Men's Wear by Terence69 - 69 Head 5 - Thank you for considering my products. ... Keywords. head leaner new normal proportional proportionate resized stronger ...
imvu.com/shop/product.php?products_id=914993


leaner - Definition of leaner at Your Dictionary
... leaner from Webster's New World Dictionary. Meaning of leaner. Leaner ... to cause to lean to lean one's head back, lean the ladder against the house. noun ...
www.yourdictionary.com/leaner
More pages from yourdictionary.com


Development of a Low-Emission, Two-Stroke Cycle Engine
Engineering technical paper: Development of a Low-Emission, Two-Stroke ... result, the engine with air-head stratified scavenging and leaner combustion in ...
www.sae.org/technical/papers/980761
More pages from sae.org


This is a sample of the meanings and usages that I find. I ignored references to 'leaner = more lean' as in 'mas magro' and the computers guess that I had misspelled 'headliner', which we had already discussed.

Hope that this adds some background to our discussion.
Regards.

Richard Boulter
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16