KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

natural store with a dense structure

Spanish translation: roca/piedra natural de estructura densa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:natural store with a dense structure
Spanish translation:roca/piedra natural de estructura densa
Entered by: Claudia Robles

12:53 Feb 4, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / anchoring
English term or phrase: natural store with a dense structure
Hello, there is a sentence in this text about Concrete anchors (yet again!) that i don't really understand:
it is under the header
PRODUCT INFORMATION
(this particulr concrete anchor - only a code in the priginal)
Suitable for use in cracked concrete, concrete B15, natural store with a dense structure, solid sand-lime brick and pre-stressed hollow-core
concrete slabs.

it is the bit natural store with a dense structure that i dont know what it refers to.
Many thanks
Claudia Robles
United Kingdom
roca natural de estructura densa
Explanation:
Posible error tipográfico: store / stone
Selected response from:

Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks a million!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4"piedra natural con una estructura densa/piedra natural compacta"
eski
4depósito natural con estructura compacta
Virgil Tech Eng
1 +2roca natural de estructura densaCarlos Segura


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
natural stone with a dense structure
roca natural de estructura densa


Explanation:
Posible error tipográfico: store / stone

Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
thanks a million!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Valentín
8 mins
  -> Many thanks.

agree  Raúl Casanova
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
depósito natural con estructura compacta


Explanation:
Es un ancla para concreto, es decir, para fijar algo en concreto, y en este caso también para fijar en concreto agrietado, concreto B15 (concreto pobre), etc., que son materiales de poca cohesión.

Virgil Tech Eng
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"piedra natural con una estructura densa/piedra natural compacta"


Explanation:
Defensa Civil”, Bonn, Alemania (utilizando RM con varilla FCR) ... Apropiado para: Concreto normal no fisurado. >= B15 (resistencia a la compresión >= 15. N/mm. 2. ) y piedra natural compacta. Para la fijación de: Estructuras de acero en ge- .... to normal, concreto celular, piedra natural, la- ...
www.abc-sa.com.ar/webmaster/download.php?apl_codigo=abc-sa....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-02-04 18:22:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree that this is evidently a TYPO: "store" should be "stone":

Approved for: - Non-cracked concrete >B15 and < B55 Also suitable for: - Natural stone with dense structure For fixing of: - Steel constructions - Railings ...
www.tooled-up.com/ManChannel.asp?MID=FCH1 - 65k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF] Insulation - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Concrete, lightweight concrete, natural stones, solid bricks, perforated bricks, hollow blocks, ... Concrete ∅ B15. 0.24. Solid red brick Mz 12 ...
www.averyknight.co.uk/downloads/Insulation Fixings.pdf - Páginas similares
Компания "GUZUN DEMAX" была основана первого августа 1998 года с ...The socle is coated with natural stone. Constructional part. ... The overlapping is made of monolithic reinforced concrete class B15. The roof is pitched, ...
www.demax.md/arh/test_en.xml - 44k - En caché - Páginas similares
Universal Concrete - Concrete Steps and Products - [ Traducir esta página ]Since 1966 Universal Concrete has been producing quality products, at a fair price. ... Concrete Products · Stone - Brick Natural And Veener Products ...
www.universalstep.com/ - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares
Panchsheel Fasteners - [ Traducir esta página ]Without anchor sleeve : concrete, light weight concrete, natural stone, solid red bricks. solid pumice ... Concrete>- B15,. For fixing: Panchsheel Fasteners ...
www.panchsheelfasteners.in/products_html/fisher_anchor.html - 49k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF] LEWIS DOVETAILED SHEETING - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Quality B15/B25. Use fairly dry concrete mortar with a slump of approx. ... Fine-grade concrete mortar, ceramic tiles, flat natural stone or terrazzo ...
www.invisibleheating.co.uk/.../File\IHS floor constructions... - Páginas similares
FOR ARCH 2008 - [ Traducir esta página ]Grafito Concrete, Grafito Decor - decorative concrete systems for ... KÁMEN ENGINEERING s.r.o.Hall 2 - B 15. Complete stone works of natural stone (granite, ...
www.forarch.cz/2008/en/kod.asp?id=3.4.1.1. - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF] Ecological car parks and outdoor facilities based on the TTE -System - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
that the natural hydroactivity of the soil is maintained. .... Set border stones in B15 concrete (see page 12). Alternative peripheral securing with earth ...
www.huebner-lee.de/downloads/tte-broschuere-parkplatz-1-15-... - Páginas similares
CCI Stamp - [ Traducir esta página ]Attractive high performance concrete paving - immensely strong, ... Agent and Stamp Moulds to create the look of Bricks, Natural Stone, Pavers and Cobble. ... Successfully Tested in accordance with NBN B - 15-220 NBN B - 15-240 NBN B ...
www.2c1i.com/stamp.htm - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares
(WO/2003/078736) CONCRETE STONE - [ Traducir esta página ]Concrete stone, characterised in that it at least consists of two layers of .... that during a test with a shock table NBN B15-205, preferably of what is called type .... International Patent Classification · Natural Language IPC Search ...
www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?IA=WO2003078736&wo=2003078736&... - 30k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-02-04 18:23:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Saludos, Claudia. :))

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 613