KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

driving socket

Spanish translation: dado para atornillar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:driving socket
Spanish translation:dado para atornillar
Entered by: eski

12:03 Feb 6, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: driving socket
Driving socket for attachment to a drill is also available for easy instalation if the ceiling clip.

I have found llave de dado, llave de tubo y llave para tuercas. Are any of these correct?
thank you
Claudia Robles
United Kingdom
dado para atornillar
Explanation:
Es un aditamento que puedes usar en el taladro para atornillar. Se usar para meter tornillos con el taladro.

DADOS PARA TORNILLO H.S.S. DIES FOR RUBOMETRIC DIEHEADS .... LLAVES DE CAJA FRACCIONALES PARA IMPACTO IMPACT DRIVE SOCKETS .... PUNTAS PARA ATORNILLAR ...
www.cosmos.com.mx/v/4shj.htm - 151k - En caché - Páginas similares
Taringa! - ¿Como montar nuestra propia PC?23 Ago 2007 ... Si montásemos uno para Socket 370, el ventilador se ... Para atornillar la placa al chasis de la caja, .... quetera, y dado que el conector es pequeño y poco seguro, hemos de .... Habia un artefacto que te permitia hacer esto, se llamaba Pene-Drive, se enchufaba al USB y tenia un agujerito, ...
www.taringa.net/posts/info/880642/¿Como-montar-nuestra-propia-PC.html - 55k - En caché - Páginas similares
Technical English - Spanish Vocabulary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2009-02-07 02:06:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Compra 3pc SOCKET DRIVING DRILL ADAPTER SET (2) en la categoría Home Garden, Tools Home Improvement, Tools, Hand Tools, Socket Wrenches de eBay España.
cgi.ebay.es/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=330242632534&indexURL= - 86k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2009-02-07 02:08:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Combination drill bit and socket drive assembly - Patent 4791690 - [ Traducir esta página ]An assembly including a drill bit carried by a drill shaft and a detachable main socket for use in conjunction with an electric drill to permit combination ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4791690.html - Páginas similares
de H Kuang-wu - 1988 - Citado por 3 - Artículos relacionados - Las 2 versiones
Drill machine table - Patent 5350027 - [ Traducir esta página ]The offtake of the driving movement for the driving socket located at the edge of the drilling machine table from the rotary movement of the step-down gear ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/5350027.html - Páginas similares
de M Mauch - 1994 - Citado por 2 - Artículos relacionados - Las 3 versiones
Más resultados de www.freepatentsonline.com »
Combination drill bit and socket drive assembly - US Patent ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Patent Description: 1. Field of the Invention The invention generally involves the field of technology pertaining to multi-purpose cement bits.
www.patentstorm.us/patents/4791690/description.html - Páginas similares
Black and Decker A6988 Drilling, Driving and Socket Set 50pc ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Black and Decker A6988 Drilling, Driving and Socket Set 50pc: Amazon.co.uk: DIY & Tools.
www.amazon.co.uk/Black-Decker-Drilling-Driving-Socket/dp/B0... - 166k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

eski
Mexico
Grading comment
Eski you deserve half of the credits for this work hehe
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4dado para atornillar
eski
3 +1tuerca de cabeza hexagonal
Maria Alvarez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tuerca de cabeza hexagonal


Explanation:
Según las imágenes, son los tuercas que se usan con las llaves Allen.
Mira este otro enlace también --> http://www.fasteners-dist.com/punta broca.htm
Espero que te sirva, un saludo, suerte!
Quizá alguien con más conocimientos técnicos lo podría confirmar...


    Reference: http://images.google.es/images?hl=es&q=%22driving%20socket%2...
    Reference: http://www.argenrap.com/tuercas.asp
Maria Alvarez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ismael Gómez
3 hrs
  -> gracias! :-)

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dado para atornillar


Explanation:
Es un aditamento que puedes usar en el taladro para atornillar. Se usar para meter tornillos con el taladro.

DADOS PARA TORNILLO H.S.S. DIES FOR RUBOMETRIC DIEHEADS .... LLAVES DE CAJA FRACCIONALES PARA IMPACTO IMPACT DRIVE SOCKETS .... PUNTAS PARA ATORNILLAR ...
www.cosmos.com.mx/v/4shj.htm - 151k - En caché - Páginas similares
Taringa! - ¿Como montar nuestra propia PC?23 Ago 2007 ... Si montásemos uno para Socket 370, el ventilador se ... Para atornillar la placa al chasis de la caja, .... quetera, y dado que el conector es pequeño y poco seguro, hemos de .... Habia un artefacto que te permitia hacer esto, se llamaba Pene-Drive, se enchufaba al USB y tenia un agujerito, ...
www.taringa.net/posts/info/880642/¿Como-montar-nuestra-propia-PC.html - 55k - En caché - Páginas similares
Technical English - Spanish Vocabulary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2009-02-07 02:06:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Compra 3pc SOCKET DRIVING DRILL ADAPTER SET (2) en la categoría Home Garden, Tools Home Improvement, Tools, Hand Tools, Socket Wrenches de eBay España.
cgi.ebay.es/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=330242632534&indexURL= - 86k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2009-02-07 02:08:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Combination drill bit and socket drive assembly - Patent 4791690 - [ Traducir esta página ]An assembly including a drill bit carried by a drill shaft and a detachable main socket for use in conjunction with an electric drill to permit combination ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4791690.html - Páginas similares
de H Kuang-wu - 1988 - Citado por 3 - Artículos relacionados - Las 2 versiones
Drill machine table - Patent 5350027 - [ Traducir esta página ]The offtake of the driving movement for the driving socket located at the edge of the drilling machine table from the rotary movement of the step-down gear ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/5350027.html - Páginas similares
de M Mauch - 1994 - Citado por 2 - Artículos relacionados - Las 3 versiones
Más resultados de www.freepatentsonline.com »
Combination drill bit and socket drive assembly - US Patent ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Patent Description: 1. Field of the Invention The invention generally involves the field of technology pertaining to multi-purpose cement bits.
www.patentstorm.us/patents/4791690/description.html - Páginas similares
Black and Decker A6988 Drilling, Driving and Socket Set 50pc ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Black and Decker A6988 Drilling, Driving and Socket Set 50pc: Amazon.co.uk: DIY & Tools.
www.amazon.co.uk/Black-Decker-Drilling-Driving-Socket/dp/B0... - 166k - En caché - Páginas similares


eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 613
Grading comment
Eski you deserve half of the credits for this work hehe
thanks!