KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

ground plate

Spanish translation: placa base


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ground plate
Spanish translation:placa base
Entered by: Claudia Robles

15:01 Feb 11, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / agricultural applications
English term or phrase: ground plate
Place the ground plate where you want to anchor the point and then using the drive tool, drive the anchor into the ground.

Here is Proz i have found placa de conexion a tierra, but it seems that this term is used in an electrical context, will it suit this contexts too? (installing anchoring points for fences/trellis)
Thank you
Claudia Robles
United Kingdom
placa base
Explanation:
Brandstetter :
placa [de] base o de fondo
placa de fundación o de fundamento
placa de montaje, bancada, bancaza
placa-zócalo
Habrá uno que te guste
Selected response from:

Ruth Wöhlk
Germany
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5placa baseRuth Wöhlk
3placa de fijación
P Forgas


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
placa base


Explanation:
Brandstetter :
placa [de] base o de fondo
placa de fundación o de fundamento
placa de montaje, bancada, bancaza
placa-zócalo
Habrá uno que te guste

Ruth Wöhlk
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
2 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
17 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Carmen Valentín
58 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Rodrigo Gandara: Es lo que cabe en este caso
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

agree  eski: Spot on, Rutita!CONECTOR DE ANCLAJE DE UNA LOSA DE HORMIGON SOBRE UN SOPORTE METALICO. EL CONECTOR COMPRENDE UNA PLACA BASE (2) DISPUESTA PARA SER ADHERIDA Y FIJADA AL ...
11 hrs
  -> wow! gracias!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
placa de fijación


Explanation:
realmente, puesta o conexión a tierra se aplica cuando hay electricidad, no para clavar un ancla.
P.



P Forgas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 62