KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

Plasterboard dry linings

Spanish translation: Tabiquería en seco


08:31 Dec 31, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Building
English term or phrase: Plasterboard dry linings
No da muchas más explicaciones, parece que es un tipo de construcción de paredes. ¿Alguien conoce algún buen diccionario on-line inglés-español de construcción y/o arquitectura? Muchas gracias y siento daros trabajo en estas fechas. ¡Feliz 2003!
luka
Spain
Spanish translation:Tabiquería en seco
Explanation:
Ver página web de "Iberyeso" del grupo British Plaster Board
Selected response from:

IAN THOMAS
Grading comment
Gracias, creo que tu término es el más adecuado y así evito utilizar marcas comerciales.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6revestimiento seco con carton de yeso
Eusebio Abasolo
5 +3Pladur®
John Rynne
4Tabiquería en secoIAN THOMAS


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
revestimiento seco con carton de yeso


Explanation:
plasterboard es yeso montado en base de carton.





    Reference: http://www.artaun.com
Eusebio Abasolo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
4 mins

agree  oscar mojon saa
13 mins

agree  Worklog
19 mins

agree  Egmont
1 hr

agree  Herman Vilella: also known as cartón-piedra, in Spain now known a "pladur" (see answer below)
2 hrs

agree  Valentín Hernández Lima
2 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Pladur®


Explanation:
In Spain, this is known as "Pladur" which is the brand name of the main producer (like using "Hoover" for vacuum cleaner)

John Rynne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  johnclaude: yep
21 mins

agree  Egmont: más usual...
1 hr

agree  Herman Vilella: you are right
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tabiquería en seco


Explanation:
Ver página web de "Iberyeso" del grupo British Plaster Board


    Reference: http://www.iberyeso.es
IAN THOMAS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias, creo que tu término es el más adecuado y así evito utilizar marcas comerciales.