KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

chases and flush accessory cut-outs

Spanish translation: canalizaciones, y enrasar recortes accesorios

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chases and flush accessory cut-outs
Spanish translation:canalizaciones, y enrasar recortes accesorios
Entered by: Raúl Waldman

17:54 Jan 27, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
English term or phrase: chases and flush accessory cut-outs
El párrafo dice: "The Building Contractor will be responsible for cutting out, and making good, all chases and flush accessory cut-outs in plastered walls and partitions."
María T. Vargas
Spain
canalizaciones, y enrasar recortes accesorios
Explanation:
Chase = acanaladura, canalización (en paredes, para tubos, etc.)
Flush accesory cutouts = enrasar recortes accesorios (en paredes)

Ref.: Simon + Schuster + deducción

Suerte, Pampi.
Selected response from:

Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias a ti y Analisa por su colaboración.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(re)cortes de ranuras y accesorios embutidos
analisa
4canalizaciones, y enrasar recortes accesorios
Raúl Waldman


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
canalizaciones, y enrasar recortes accesorios


Explanation:
Chase = acanaladura, canalización (en paredes, para tubos, etc.)
Flush accesory cutouts = enrasar recortes accesorios (en paredes)

Ref.: Simon + Schuster + deducción

Suerte, Pampi.

Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Gracias a ti y Analisa por su colaboración.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(re)cortes de ranuras y accesorios embutidos


Explanation:
a mi entender chase equivale a groove, es decir una ranura, canaleta o acanaladura para alojar una instalación.
You may choose which suits best.
Hope it helps. Cheers!


analisa
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish