locking tape measure

Spanish translation: cinta métrica con bloqueo

English term or phrase:locking tape measure
Spanish translation:cinta métrica con bloqueo
Entered by: Roxane Dow

03:02 Nov 30, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction tools
English term or phrase: locking tape measure
This is a tape measure that rolls up into a square metal box when a button is pushed, and is commonly used for measuring lengths in construction. "Locking" means that once the desired measurement has been taken, there is a way to "lock" the tape measure so that it doesn't start rolling up into the metal box right away. This is so that the measurement can be written down, or the measured length can be compared to another length.
Roxane Dow
United States
cinta métrica con bloqueo
Explanation:
see link
http://www.pixmania.com/es/es/3759895/art/cogex/doble-cinta-...
Selected response from:

Claudia Guiraldes Kallens
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Yes, this confirms what I found in my Internet search.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cinta métrica con bloqueo
Claudia Guiraldes Kallens
4metro con botón de freno / flexómetro
HANRATH
4cinta métrica con seguro
whitewiskers
4cinta de medir con bloqueo
David Russi
4cinta métrica
Translapro
3bloquear la cinta de medir
emilia cervera


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cinta métrica


Explanation:
Así le llamamos comúnmente

Translapro
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cinta métrica con bloqueo


Explanation:
see link
http://www.pixmania.com/es/es/3759895/art/cogex/doble-cinta-...

Claudia Guiraldes Kallens
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Yes, this confirms what I found in my Internet search.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much! Your answer came just in time.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilberto Diaz Castro: Cinta métrica es correcto, aunque sí se usa para medir.
43 mins
  -> gracias Gilberto

agree  Mercedes Sánchez-Marco
4 hrs
  -> gracias Olza

agree  Oscar Knoblauch
8 hrs
  -> gracias Oscar

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cinta de medir con bloqueo


Explanation:
A menos que realmente sea una cinta en cm y mm, creo que convendría decir "cinta de medir"

Ma. Moliner
c. métrica Cinta, generalmente de tela recubierta de caucho, ***dividida en centímetros y milímetros***, que se emplea para medir longitudes.

Diccionario politécnico de las lenguas española e inglesa: I. ... - Google Books Result
by Federico Beigbeder Atienza - 1997 - Foreign Language Study - 1543 pages
... tape I cinta de medir I cinta métrica. measuring technique I metrología I técnica .... I articulación mecánica. mechanical locking I bloqueo mecánico, ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=8479782994...

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 194

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cinta métrica con seguro


Explanation:
es más común referirse como "seguro" a ese dispositivo.


    Reference: http://www.scribd.com/doc/2537919/Analisis-de-Objeto-Tecnico...
whitewiskers
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
metro con botón de freno / flexómetro


Explanation:
Otras posibilidades. Espero que te sea de ayuda. Saludos!


    Reference: http://www.masoportunidades.com.ar/aviso/4722655-cinta-metri...
    Reference: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flex%C3%B3metro
HANRATH
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 20

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bloquear la cinta de medir


Explanation:
no hay una forma de "bloquear" la cinta de medir de modo que no comienza a rodar hasta en la caja de metal de inmediato

emilia cervera
Spain
Native speaker of: Valencia, Native in SpanishSpanish