KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

nut and olive

Spanish translation: tuerca y férula


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nut and olive
Spanish translation:tuerca y férula
Entered by: patinba

22:05 Aug 2, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: nut and olive
Push the nut and olive onto the end of the pipe.
Then push the insert fully into the pipe end in order to get
a secure joint.
Alfredo Gutierrez
Canada
tuerca y férula
Explanation:
Also known as a ferrule in English : "The compression fitting is composed of an outer compression nut and an inner ring called a compression ring. In the UK, this brass ring is referred to as a ferrule or olive" (Wikipedia)

Circuitos de fluidos. Suspensión y dirección - Resultado de la Búsqueda de libros de Google
Benjamin Torres, Gonzalo del Río, José Tena ...
Para tubos de acero – Racores cónicos para tubos metálicos Están compuestos de tres piezas: cuerpo, tuerca y férula. • Enchufes rápidos Para la conexión a ...
books.google.com.ar/books?isbn=8497712048...
[PDF] SENASA PLIEGO DE BASES Y CONDICIONES PARTICULARES
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
Tuerca y férula de teflón PFA redonda ajustable a mano para tuberías de 0.125” de diámetro externo,. 296-3512-7. 17. Unidad. Unidad ...
www.senasa.gov.ar/Archivos/File/File2867-con-direc27-09.pdf
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tuerca y férulapatinba
4junta de compresión embocinada
Leonardo Lamarche
Summary of reference entries provided
nut and olive
lorenab23

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
junta de compresión embocinada


Explanation:
Mi sugerencia, de acuerdo a la referencia indicada por Lorena.

Leonardo Lamarche
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 94

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tuerca y férula


Explanation:
Also known as a ferrule in English : "The compression fitting is composed of an outer compression nut and an inner ring called a compression ring. In the UK, this brass ring is referred to as a ferrule or olive" (Wikipedia)

Circuitos de fluidos. Suspensión y dirección - Resultado de la Búsqueda de libros de Google
Benjamin Torres, Gonzalo del Río, José Tena ...
Para tubos de acero – Racores cónicos para tubos metálicos Están compuestos de tres piezas: cuerpo, tuerca y férula. • Enchufes rápidos Para la conexión a ...
books.google.com.ar/books?isbn=8497712048...
[PDF] SENASA PLIEGO DE BASES Y CONDICIONES PARTICULARES
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
Tuerca y férula de teflón PFA redonda ajustable a mano para tuberías de 0.125” de diámetro externo,. 296-3512-7. 17. Unidad. Unidad ...
www.senasa.gov.ar/Archivos/File/File2867-con-direc27-09.pdf

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 150

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raúl Casanova: Sí, pero yo usaría "anillo de compresión" y no férula.http://books.google.com.uy/books?id=3PmN_yfjOIsC&pg=PA26&lpg...
19 hrs
  -> Cierto, es otra buena opción. Gracias, Raúl.




Reference comments


10 mins
Reference: nut and olive

Reference information:
Compression connectors use an internal ring (known as an olive)
Please see diagram under: compression connections, I think it will be very helpful.


    Reference: http://www.diydata.com/materials/copper_pipe/copper_pipe.php
lorenab23
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16