KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

vertical grades

Spanish translation: pendiente // desnivel vertical


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vertical grades
Spanish translation:pendiente // desnivel vertical
Entered by: Marcelle Bethancourt

17:00 Aug 5, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Rapid Transit Project
English term or phrase: vertical grades
The alignment [of the Canada Line] is fully segregated, with vertical grades up to 5.5% to accommodate the significant relief of the Vancouver area.
Marcelle Bethancourt
Panama
pendiente // desnivel vertical
Explanation:
suerte!
Selected response from:

Laura Bissio CT
Uruguay
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pendiente // desnivel vertical
Laura Bissio CT
5pendientes
Oscar Knoblauch


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pendiente // desnivel vertical


Explanation:
suerte!

Laura Bissio CT
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mercedes Sánchez-Marco: pendiente para %
26 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  cranesfreak: pendiente
3 hrs
  -> gracias!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pendientes


Explanation:
Son las pendientes del alineamiento vertical, que se enlazan con curvas verticales. Por la magnitud de las mismas (5,5%) se trata de un camino de montaña.

Fuente: experiencia profesional

Oscar Knoblauch
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 82