KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

framing tolerance

Spanish translation: tolerancia del armazón


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:framing tolerance
Spanish translation:tolerancia del armazón
Entered by: mariamerlo

20:00 Aug 23, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / building with SIPs
English term or phrase: framing tolerance
Hello! Please can you help me with this, please?
framing tolerance. Es un texto que compara la construcción tradicional en EE. UU. ( con armazones de madera) y el nuevo sistema con paneles estructurales aislantes. Here is the context:

The result is a package that is built to 1/8 in. tolerances. This precision makes for well-built houses, a refreshing approach when the industry standard today for framing tolerances is 1in.
Does someone know what framing tolerances mean?
Thank you!!!
mariamerlo
Argentina
tolerancia del armazón
Explanation:
En carpintería de taller, el armazón es el término utilizado para designar el conjunto de elementos sustentantes que dan consistencia a la construcción.
Selected response from:

Mercedes Sánchez-Marco
Spain
Grading comment
thank you This is OK!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tolerancia del armazón
Mercedes Sánchez-Marco
4tolerancia del armado
Leonardo Lamarche


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tolerancia del armado


Explanation:
Mi sugerencia.

Leonardo Lamarche
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 94

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tolerancia del armazón


Explanation:
En carpintería de taller, el armazón es el término utilizado para designar el conjunto de elementos sustentantes que dan consistencia a la construcción.

Mercedes Sánchez-Marco
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 212
Grading comment
thank you This is OK!
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you!! I`ll use this since the text is about building with frames. Thank you!!!!