KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

cement-pumper truck

Spanish translation: hormigonera con bomba


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cement-pumper truck
Spanish translation:hormigonera con bomba
Entered by: Argentine Translator

16:15 Aug 27, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Construccion
English term or phrase: cement-pumper truck
Cement can be poured in place with a cement-pumper truck, or offloaded down the chute of a redi-mix truck if it can get close enough to the foundation.
Argentine Translator
Argentina
hormigonera con bomba
Explanation:
para español de España
Selected response from:

Enrique F Granados-González
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1hormigonera con bomba
Enrique F Granados-González
5camión con bomba de concreto
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
camión con bomba de concreto


Explanation:
Aunque normalmente la bomba de concreto viene aparte en un remolque; en ocasiones incluso es de otro proveedor.

Lo que me consta por experiencia propia.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 363

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hormigonera con bomba


Explanation:
para español de España

Enrique F Granados-González
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nahuelhuapi
2 hrs
  -> Gracias nahuelhuapi