KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

punch item

Spanish translation: item pendiente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:punch item
Spanish translation:item pendiente
Entered by: Robert Mavros

16:58 Dec 9, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: punch item
Hi, I would appreciate your help with a few terms.

I am translating documentation regarding a CONSTRUCTION QUALITY CONTROL CIVIL WORKS PROCEDURE - terrible wording :)

This text isn't exactly one of the best texts I have come across so maybe some imagination is required. I am quite sure it has also been written by a non-native so maybe some span-glish or viceversa has been included.

Context is:
"Punch list: Written record compiled by the Subcontractor or TR (company) containing hand written record of punch items by test pack or other resources.
Punch Item: Missing item or an item not in compliance with project Specifications drawings, engineering specification or Safety requirements related to a particular Test Package or System"

Thanks :)
Robert Mavros
Spain
item pendiente
Explanation:
saludos :)
Selected response from:

cranesfreak
Grading comment
thanks :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1item pendiente
cranesfreak
4nuevo elemento de obra
Mercedes Sánchez-Marco
3 +1punto/ítem pendiente
Claudia Luque Bedregal


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
item pendiente


Explanation:
saludos :)


cranesfreak
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 359
Grading comment
thanks :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: gracias :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal: me ganaste por segundos :)
5 mins
  -> Claudia,gracias y saludos :)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
punto/ítem pendiente


Explanation:
Son los puntos o ítems icluidos en la lista de pendientes (punch list) que no cumplen con las especificaciones o requerimientos de la obra y que deben ser subsanados

Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: gracias :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Christian.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nuevo elemento de obra


Explanation:
Es como se suele llamar en obra a los elementos que aparecen a lo largo de la misma y no estaban descritos o incluidos en el proyecto de arquitectura, ni el de ingeniería ni en el de seguridad y salud.

surgieron nuevos elementos de obra, lo que supuso un consederable aumento del proyecto inicial, en concreto de 2.889.965,66 pesetas, con lo cual, ...
gruposanrafael.com/historia.htm

admitiéndose la ampliación de volumen de obra, de nuevos elementos de obra y de elementos de mobiliario urbano, debiéndose hacer constar ...
aplicaciones.dipucordoba.es/inc/eadmin/contratacion/pliegos/index.php

se incorporan nuevos elementos de obra (balsa y edificios auxiliares), así como la presencia de maquinaria y acumulación de ...
www.mma.es/...ea/.../0431_Documentacion_ambiental_San_Julia...

Mercedes Sánchez-Marco
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 212