KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

test package

Spanish translation: Batería de tests


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:test package
Spanish translation:Batería de tests
Entered by: Robert Mavros

16:59 Dec 9, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: test package
Hi, I would appreciate your help with a few terms.

I am translating documentation regarding a CONSTRUCTION QUALITY CONTROL CIVIL WORKS PROCEDURE - terrible wording :)

This text isn't exactly one of the best texts I have come across so maybe some imagination is required. I am quite sure it has also been written by a non-native so maybe some span-glish or viceversa has been included.

Context is:
"Punch list: Written record compiled by the Subcontractor or TR (company) containing hand written record of punch items by test pack or other resources.
Punch Item: Missing item or an item not in compliance with project Specifications drawings, engineering specification or Safety requirements related to a particular Test Package or System"

Thanks :)
Robert Mavros
Spain
Batería de tests
Explanation:
Los tests se administran en baterías, aunque también vemos muchas veces "paquetes de tests" en traducciones literales.
Selected response from:

Magdalena Balibrea Vich
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Batería de tests
Magdalena Balibrea Vich
4 +1serie de pruebas/serie de controles/serie de ensayos
Mercedes Sánchez-Marco


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Batería de tests


Explanation:
Los tests se administran en baterías, aunque también vemos muchas veces "paquetes de tests" en traducciones literales.



    Reference: http://www.teaediciones.com/teaasp/ceis_baterias.asp
Magdalena Balibrea Vich
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: gracias :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Toni Castano
27 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
serie de pruebas/serie de controles/serie de ensayos


Explanation:
La pruebas y ensayos se suelen/pueden hacer en laboratorio, mientras que los controles de material se suelen realizar en obra.

han desarrollado un panel de ensayos acústicos en obras reales, incluidas las mediciones <in situ>>, con elementos constructivos de placas de ...
www.aislar.com/.../Arte y cemento 08.pdf -

Propuesta de ensayos; 1.2 Características de la obra ... También hay margen suficiente con los elementos constructivos correspondientes a la OPCIÓN ...
www.construmatica.com/.../Ensayos_In_Situ_de_Soluciones_Acú... Placa_de_Yeso_Laminado_y_Lana_Mineral

CARACTERIZACIÓN ACÚSTICA DE ELEMENTOS. CONSTRUCTIVOS HABITUALES EN LA EDIFICACIÓN. RESIDENCIAL ESPAÑOLA, MEDIANTE ENSAYOS EN. OBRA Y EN LABORATORIO ...
digital.csic.es/bitstream/10261/5847/1/Carrascal_IETCC.pdf

RELACIÓN DE LOS CONTROLES DE OBRA Y RESULTADOS. CAPÍTULOS. PROCESO CONSTRUCTIVO. SUMINISTROS. DISTINTOS DE. CALIDAD. ENSAYOS. CONTROL DE RECEPCIÓN ...
www.coaath.es/js/.../relacin_de_los_controles_de_obra_y_res...

CONTROLES DE OBRA. (ART. 7). Durante la construcción de la obra se elaborará la documentación reglamentariamente exigible y la documentación del control ...
www.coaatgr.es/descargas/publico/cte/condiciones_ejecucion....

Protocolo de pruebas en obra Specialized Terminology.
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1836523

PRUEBAS EN OBRA DE PRODUCTO. Al efectuar el montaje de los productos ROCA es importante respetar las indicaciones del manual de instrucciones de instalación ...
tecnobierzo.com/sanita/servicios/pruebas.ht

Example sentence(s):
  • La fundación de una Congregación religiosa no es una obra normal y corriente, .... Pero a raíz de aquello se preparaba otra serie de pruebas más angustiosas ...
Mercedes Sánchez-Marco
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 212

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisol Sahagun
4 hrs