KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

hold

Spanish translation: (en) espera


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hold
Spanish translation:(en) espera
Entered by: Robert Mavros

17:05 Dec 9, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: hold
Hi, I would appreciate your help with a few terms.

I am translating documentation regarding a CONSTRUCTION QUALITY CONTROL CIVIL WORKS PROCEDURE - terrible wording :)

This text isn't exactly one of the best texts I have come across so maybe some imagination is required. I am quite sure it has also been written by a non-native so maybe some span-glish or viceversa has been included.

Context is:
"The Subcontractor shall develop the Inspection and Test Plan (ITP) in accordance with the requirements indicated in the engineering specifications, project documents and codes. Subcontractor shall indicate W as Witness and H as ***Hold*** points in there column and submit the ITP for approval and allow TR and OWNER to place their intervention points. When all parties have place their intervention points/ comments, the ITP be comes operational.
...
TR (cmpany) shall in accordance with the OWNER establishes the notification for inspection timing i.e. 24 hours for witnessing inspection and 48 hours for hold inspection of the requested stage of the ITP."

Thanks :)
Robert Mavros
Spain
(en) espera
Explanation:
saludos:)
Selected response from:

cranesfreak
Grading comment
thanks :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(en) espera
cranesfreak
4punto de detención para inspeccionar trabajos de soldarura
eski


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(en) espera


Explanation:
saludos:)

cranesfreak
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 359
Grading comment
thanks :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks, it was what I had in mind, thought maybe it was a technical word used for this type of texts or even a bad literal translation from Spanish or another language.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mercedes Sánchez-Marco
30 mins
  -> Olza,gracias y saludos :)

agree  Marisol Sahagun
4 hrs
  -> Marisol, gracias y saludos :)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
punto de detención para inspeccionar trabajos de soldarura


Explanation:
http://www.toolingu.com/definition-650280-84029-hold-point.h...

Hope this helps you, Tocayo!
Saludos,
eski

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2010-12-09 17:13:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



What is the definition of hold point?
A predetermined stopping point in the fabrication process at which the weld must be inspected. Hold points are used between passes of multi-layer welds to assure a weld is properly cleaned between passes.Learn more about hold point in the class "Visual Inspection of Welds 280" below.


eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 613
Notes to answerer
Asker: muchas gracias tocayo :)