KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

U/G

Spanish translation: Under Ground


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:U/G - subterráneo
Spanish translation:Under Ground
Entered by: Robert Mavros

18:18 Dec 9, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: U/G
Hi, I would appreciate your help with a few terms.

I am translating documentation regarding a CONSTRUCTION QUALITY CONTROL CIVIL WORKS PROCEDURE - terrible wording :)

Context: "Hydrostatic test report (U/G atmospheric pressure lines)

Thanks :)
Robert Mavros
Spain
Under Ground
Explanation:
Maybe - just guessing
Selected response from:

meirs
Israel
Grading comment
thanks :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +1Under Ground
meirs
1subterráneo
meirs


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
u/g
Under Ground


Explanation:
Maybe - just guessing

meirs
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: lol, just thought of it a couple of minutes ago when I crossed it again. I think you're right, thanks :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Feldy: yes, sounds like it
1 min
  -> Thanks - sounds like an "underground" document

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
u/g
subterráneo


Explanation:
In Spanish this time - sorry for the previous reply in English

meirs
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4