KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

metalwork of a window

Spanish translation: la carpintería metálica y el mecanismo de la ventana


18:55 Dec 18, 2010
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / en España
English term or phrase: metalwork of a window
From WO 01/94729 is known a type of metalwork for a window with a fixed frame and a leaf as well as a control for the metalwork to open and close the leaf which can turn round a vertical axis or which can tilt round a horizontal axis, depending on the position of the control which can move from a closing position in which the window is closed to a first opening position for one of either movements of the wing, i.e. turning for a turn tilt type of window or tilting for a tilt before turn type of window, and further on to a second opening position for the other movement, ice, tilting for a turn tilt type of window or turning for a tilt before turn type of window, and whereby a shear mechanism is provided with a main arm which can freely rotate in relation to the leaf so as to make the window tilt and which can be locked in relation to the leaf by means of a locking device with two coupling elements so as to make the window turn, i.e. a coupling element on the main arm and a coupling element on the leaf which can mesh by means of the control of the metalwork so as to lock the main arm or which can be moved apart in view of the free movement of the main arm, whereby at least one of both coupling elements is made as an adjustable part which makes it possible to transform the shear part of the metalwork from a turn tilt type to a tilt before turn type, and vice versa, by means of a mutual readjustment.
__________________________________________________________________________

Entiendo que este "metalwork" es el conjunto de mecanismos y/o herrajes que hacen posible el accionamiento de la ventana oscilobatiente. Pero concretamente necesito una palabra de uso en España para denominarlo. Mis ideas son:
- carpintería metálica
- mecanismo
¿Otras...?
Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Spanish translation:la carpintería metálica y el mecanismo de la ventana
Explanation:
tus opciones me parecen muy acertadas
yo me inclino por esta versión más larga pq " carpintería metálica" sólo no denota la complejidad del producto que tienes entre manos

HTH
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2010-12-28 14:39:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

gracias
:)
Selected response from:

MPGS
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4la carpintería metálica y el mecanismo de la ventanaMPGS
4la herrería
Gabriela Lozano


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la herrería


Explanation:
Así lo diríamos en México; no sé si también en España. Saludos.

Gabriela Lozano
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la carpintería metálica y el mecanismo de la ventana


Explanation:
tus opciones me parecen muy acertadas
yo me inclino por esta versión más larga pq " carpintería metálica" sólo no denota la complejidad del producto que tienes entre manos

HTH
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2010-12-28 14:39:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

gracias
:)

MPGS
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 152