KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

Red iron erection

Spanish translation: contrucción con vigas doble T


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: Red iron erection
Spanish translation:contrucción con vigas doble T
Entered by: Yaotl Altan

19:52 Dec 23, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Construcción
English term or phrase: Red iron erection
Colegas, tengo problemas en identificar a qué tipo de aparato o actividad se refiere "red iron". Se refiere a las tareas de un obrero que instala construcciones metálicas.

¡Mil gracias por la ayuda!


Use of acetylene equipment
Forklift operation
Light crane operation
Material handling equipment operation
*** Red iron erection ***
Certified welding capabilities
Structural / misc. steel erection
Metal / form decking erection
Yaotl Altan
Mexico
contrucción con vigas doble T
Explanation:
There´s a nice definition of red iron erection referenced below, with photos. I believe that I beams are called vigas doble T in hispanoamerica.
Selected response from:

Mike Sadler
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you for your kind help, dear Mike!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4construcción con acero corten (hierro viejo)
Benzirpi
4costrucción con miembros de acero
Christian Nielsen-Palacios
4contrucción con vigas doble T
Mike Sadler


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
red iron erection
contrucción con vigas doble T


Explanation:
There´s a nice definition of red iron erection referenced below, with photos. I believe that I beams are called vigas doble T in hispanoamerica.


    Reference: http://www.excalibursteel.com/glossary.htm#letter_r
Mike Sadler
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your kind help, dear Mike!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
red iron erection
costrucción con miembros de acero


Explanation:
Cualquier tipo de viga o columna de acero, tratados con anti-oxidante rojo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2010-12-24 03:18:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.redironinstall.com/

(y quise decir "construcción")

Christian Nielsen-Palacios
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 129

2 days 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
red iron erection
construcción con acero corten (hierro viejo)


Explanation:
En cuanto he leido lo de "hierro rojo" y viendo la definición del link puesto por Mike, enseguida me ha venido a la cabeza la impresionante fachada del Palacio Euskalduna de Bilbao.
No estoy seguro de si es el mismo material; pero por la definición de acero protegido por una capa de óxido rojo, juraría que es el mismo.


    Reference: http://www.arqhys.com/articulos/palacio-euskalduna-espana.ht...
    Reference: http://sites.google.com/site/bilbaometropoli/fichas/ficha-22
Benzirpi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in BasqueBasque