KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

stem offset

Spanish translation: vástago descentrado


23:29 Sep 11, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / stem offset
English term or phrase: stem offset
Buenos días,

Espero que puedan ayudarme con el siguiente término al español: “stem offset”. Muchas gracias:

“Shutoff Valves: Provide shutoff valves for each ppiece of piped equipment to permit replacement and repair without disturbing other equipment that is not dependent on operation of the eqquipment to be serviced. Provide full port ball valves or butterfly valves with stainless steel stem offset from the disc centerline for 360 degree seating for the following applications:”

Giovanni VL
Giovanni VL
Spanish translation:vástago descentrado
Explanation:
steel stem offset from the disc centerline
vástago de acero descentrado de la linéa central de disco

Selected response from:

rcolin
Grading comment
Gracias.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1vástago descentrado
rcolin
3 +1desplazamiento del vástago
Cecilia Rey


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
desplazamiento del vástago


Explanation:
stem es el vástago de la válvula



Cecilia Rey
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvina P.
25 mins
  -> gracias silvina!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vástago descentrado


Explanation:
steel stem offset from the disc centerline
vástago de acero descentrado de la linéa central de disco



rcolin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raúl Casanova: Vástago de acero inoxidable descentrado...
55 mins