KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

acoustic rated wall

Spanish translation: pared con aislamiento acústico


17:18 Sep 18, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / acoustic rated wall
English term or phrase: acoustic rated wall
Buenos días,

Espero que puedan ayudarme con un término al español: “acoustic rated wall”. Gracias:

“Avoid unnnecessary ceiling and floor pennetrations into the Computer / Telecom Room. When cable runs are complete, firestop penetrations through fire rated wall and floor assemblies and through acoustic rated walls and floors.”

Giovanni VL
Giovanni VL
Spanish translation:pared con aislamiento acústico
Explanation:
"Para obtener una **pared con aislamiento acústico** se debe buscar un elemento que posea esta propiedad y luego se lo coloca para poder constituir toda la pared."
http://www.aislamientos.ws/materiales/reformas-de-insonoriza...

"Threshold profile with seal (only with **acoustic-rated** doors)"
"Perfil de tope con junta (sólo en puertas **con aislamiento acústico**)"
http://www.hormann.es/fileadmin/hormann.es/Broschueren/Multi...

Saludos, Marta.
Selected response from:

M. Marta Moreno Lobera
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pared con aislamiento acústico
M. Marta Moreno Lobera
4pared insonorizadaxxxgarfield01


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pared insonorizada


Explanation:
Acustic rated walls or ceilings are those that have been constructed so that sound doesn't travel through them. They have some kind of acoustic isolation.
Similarly, fire rated walls, are those prepared in order to not let fire pass by.
I hope this helps you.


    Reference: http://www.speedpanel.com.au/wallsystems.asp
xxxgarfield01
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pared con aislamiento acústico


Explanation:
"Para obtener una **pared con aislamiento acústico** se debe buscar un elemento que posea esta propiedad y luego se lo coloca para poder constituir toda la pared."
http://www.aislamientos.ws/materiales/reformas-de-insonoriza...

"Threshold profile with seal (only with **acoustic-rated** doors)"
"Perfil de tope con junta (sólo en puertas **con aislamiento acústico**)"
http://www.hormann.es/fileadmin/hormann.es/Broschueren/Multi...

Saludos, Marta.

M. Marta Moreno Lobera
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mercedes Sánchez-Marco
12 hrs
  -> Gracias Mercedes!!