KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

recess(es)

Spanish translation: interrupción o suspensión


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:recess(es)
Spanish translation:interrupción o suspensión
Entered by: Patricia Gutiérrez

11:28 Feb 15, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: recess(es)
1. Tapping valve installed on water main.
2. Service line is perpendicular to the curb-line.
3. Stop box and meter pit are in landscaped area, and match finished grade.
a. Permanent obstructions are 5 feet clear of the meter vault:
• Utilities, street lights, foundations, fence lines, retaining walls, backflow prevention devices.
4. Service line has no bends or connections until 5 feet downstream of the meter vault.
5. Manhole cover is offset over the access ladder.
a. Manhole cover meets (Name of company) Engineering Standards:
• Single automated meter reading recess (turbine meters).
• Dual automated meter reading recesses (compound meters).
6. Stop box is 2 to 5 feet from outside wall of meter vault.
7. Service line depth is between 54 and 72 inches.
8. Stop box is plumb and centered over the curb valve.
9. Manhole concrete riser collar(s) plus manhole ring do not exceed 18 inches.
10. Meter vault is the appropriate size:
a. 8 ft x 9 ft (3 inch, 4 inch, and 6 inch services).
b. 8 ft x 13.5 ft (8 inch and larger services).
11. Gate valves inside the vault are restrained through the vault wall (Denver Water Engineering Standard Detail 72).
12. Gate valves have wheel operators installed.
13. Gate valves are supported by steel pipe supports (Denver Water Engineering Standard Detail 39).
14. Strainer is installed upstream of the meter (turbine meters only).
15. Concrete support block and shims support the meter flanges.
16. Bolted Sleeve Type Coupling is downstream of the meter.
17. Check valve installed (when required).
18. No bypass pipe on irrigation meters.


Gracias de antemano
Patricia Gutiérrez
interrupción o suspensión
Explanation:
Con "reading", "lectura de los contadores de agua", me inclinaría más por "interrupción, suspensión"...

Saludos.
Selected response from:

M. Marta Moreno Lobera
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1huecos
Rodrigo Maharg Bravo
3interrupción o suspensión
M. Marta Moreno Lobera


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
huecos


Explanation:
could be this....

Rodrigo Maharg Bravo
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  psicutrinius
30 mins
  -> thanks

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
interrupción o suspensión


Explanation:
Con "reading", "lectura de los contadores de agua", me inclinaría más por "interrupción, suspensión"...

Saludos.

M. Marta Moreno Lobera
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Gracias!