KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

Bear Trap Design

Spanish translation: Bear trap design


16:17 Feb 19, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / Construction/Design
English term or phrase: Bear Trap Design
Hi! I am a translation student working on a homework assignment. My assignment is to translate a simple web page. The web page is for Bear Trap Design. I am wondering what would be the best translation of this:

La trampa de oso diseño
El diseño de trampa de oso
El diseño de Bear trap

or something else.

Gracias!
Denise D
United States
Spanish translation:Bear trap design
Explanation:
I've just visited the website and it doesn't seem to me that they design "bear traps", so I think the best is to let "Bear Trap" in English.

I would translate it as:

- Diseños Bear Trap
or
- Diseño de Interiores Bear Trap

The former is translated word for word, but I prefer the latter because it clarifies what kind of design is about.

Hope it helps!
Selected response from:

jordirib
Grading comment
I used Disenos Interiores Bear trap. Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Bear trap design
jordirib
5Interiorismo "BEAR TRAP"
Melissa1927


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bear trap design
Interiorismo "BEAR TRAP"


Explanation:
Depende del contexto, Denise! Si, como he comprobado, se trata de una web sobre diseño de interiores pues, yo dejaría el nombre en inglés porque -Interiorismo "La trampa del oso"- suena fatal en español. Si se trata de proyectos sobre cómo diseñar trampas para estos animales, pues lo diría literalmente: "Diseño de trampas para osos". Espero haberte ayudado. Un saludo!


    Reference: http://beartrapdesign.com/index.php?option=com_content&view=...
Melissa1927
Native speaker of: Spanish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bear trap design
Bear trap design


Explanation:
I've just visited the website and it doesn't seem to me that they design "bear traps", so I think the best is to let "Bear Trap" in English.

I would translate it as:

- Diseños Bear Trap
or
- Diseño de Interiores Bear Trap

The former is translated word for word, but I prefer the latter because it clarifies what kind of design is about.

Hope it helps!

jordirib
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I used Disenos Interiores Bear trap. Thank you for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JoLuGo
1 day3 hrs