KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

angle stop

Spanish translation: llave de paso angular


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:angle stop
Spanish translation:llave de paso angular
Entered by: malaurag

00:37 Dec 4, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
English term or phrase: angle stop
A shutoff valve between the water pipes and a faucet
malaurag
llave de paso angular
Explanation:
Beigbeder Atienza. Diccionario politécnico de las lenguas española e inglesa. Díaz de Santos.

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-12-04 00:41:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"stop: (tuberías) llave de paso\"
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Gracias Michael, Hector y Juan, les estoy muy agradecida. MaLaura
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1llave de paso angular
Michael Powers (PhD)
4Llave de paso acodada
Juan Alamo Rosales


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
llave de paso angular


Explanation:
Beigbeder Atienza. Diccionario politécnico de las lenguas española e inglesa. Díaz de Santos.

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-12-04 00:41:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"stop: (tuberías) llave de paso\"

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 218
Grading comment
Gracias Michael, Hector y Juan, les estoy muy agradecida. MaLaura

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hector Aires: Y para qué pondrá una llave de paso antes de un grifo??
31 mins

agree  Juan R. Migoya: Es lo normal Hector: si quieres sustituir el grifo o arreglarlo, no dejarás sin agua a toda la casa. Ver http://www.cornerhardware.com/howto/ht066.html
6 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Llave de paso acodada


Explanation:
En forma de codo/ángulo

Juan Alamo Rosales
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench