KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

Acronitrile Butadieno Styrene

Spanish translation: Acronitrilo Estireno Butadieno


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Acronitrile Butadieno Styrene
Spanish translation:Acronitrilo Estireno Butadieno
Entered by: Claudia Alvis

01:26 Dec 4, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
English term or phrase: Acronitrile Butadieno Styrene
a type of plastic used to make plumbing pipe, a type of black plastic pipe commonly used for waste water lines.
malaurag
ACRONITRILO ESTIRENO BUTADIENO
Explanation:
Take a look at:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/573104
Selected response from:

Claudia Alvis
Peru
Grading comment
Gracis a todos!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Acronitrilo Butadieno Estireno
Hector Aires
5acrilonitrilo-butadieno-estirenoMariflor Salas
3ACRONITRILO ESTIRENO BUTADIENO
Claudia Alvis


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Acronitrilo Butadieno Estireno


Explanation:
Eso es

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 02:03:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es el famoso ABS
Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 02:07:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rectifico
es ACRILONITRILO BUTADIENO ESTIRENO

Hector Aires
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 78

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
acronitrile butadieno styrene
ACRONITRILO ESTIRENO BUTADIENO


Explanation:
Take a look at:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/573104

Claudia Alvis
Peru
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Gracis a todos!

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acronitrile butadieno styrene
acrilonitrilo-butadieno-estireno


Explanation:
Pero también se le llama (incluso en español) ABS. Es un copolímero muy utilizado.

Soy ingeniero de materiales, master en metalurgia y polímeros.


    Reference: http://members.tripod.com/~fotografia/textos/copolimeros.htm
    Reference: http://www.geplastics.com/resins/es/techsolution/glossary/
Mariflor Salas
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4