KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

swap cooler

Spanish translation: enfriador evaporativo, aparato de aire lavado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:swamp cooler
Spanish translation:enfriador evaporativo, aparato de aire lavado
Entered by: Henry Hinds

02:23 Dec 4, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
English term or phrase: swap cooler
evaporative cooling systems
malaurag
enfriador evaporativo, aparato de aire lavado
Explanation:
Así se llaman en la frontera donde los usamos.

Es "swamp cooler".
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Gracias Henry, me gustaria saber de que frontera te refieres, con que pais?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1enfriador evaporativo, aparato de aire lavado
Henry Hinds
3enfriador de cambio
Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
enfriador de cambio


Explanation:
una idea

Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enfriador evaporativo, aparato de aire lavado


Explanation:
Así se llaman en la frontera donde los usamos.

Es "swamp cooler".


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 363
Grading comment
Gracias Henry, me gustaria saber de que frontera te refieres, con que pais?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hector Aires
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Héctor.