KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

alkyd binder

Spanish translation: aglutinante alquídico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:alkyd binder
Spanish translation:aglutinante alquídico
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

01:58 Dec 8, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
English term or phrase: alkyd binder
Used to speed up the drying process by reacting to oxygen in the air, this oil-modified phthalate resin is use in paint.
malaurag
aglutinante alquídico
Explanation:
Oxford

binder / "baInd@r / n
1 (file, folder) carpeta f
2 (Print)
a (person) encuadernador, -dora m, f
b (machine) encuadernadora f
3 (Agr) agavilladora f
4 (substance) aglutinante m

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3aglutinante alquídico
Michael Powers (PhD)
5ligante de resina alcídica
Katerina Kallitsi
3 +1ligante alquídicoStefan Wollinger
4enlace alquídicoSergio Aguirre


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
aglutinante alquídico


Explanation:
Oxford

binder / "baInd@r / n
1 (file, folder) carpeta f
2 (Print)
a (person) encuadernador, -dora m, f
b (machine) encuadernadora f
3 (Agr) agavilladora f
4 (substance) aglutinante m

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 218
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Boris Nedkov: correcto
3 hrs
  -> gracias, altahir - Mike :)

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
22 hrs

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
3 days 18 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ligante alquídico


Explanation:
he encontrado esta traducción


    Reference: http://www.ing.unlp.edu.ar/sepcyt/incenti/info00/i062-00.htm
    Reference: http://www.geo.tu-freiberg.de/fog/FOG_Vol_4/D-Lexikon.pdf
Stefan Wollinger
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Grosschmid
5 mins
  -> gracias Pablo

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enlace alquídico


Explanation:


... Descripción del Producto: Fondo anticorrosivo alquídico universal de secamiento
rápido ... que ha sido especialmente formulado como capa de enlace (fondo barrera ...
www.venezolanadepinturas.com/ mercado.asp?vcod_lin=B50NV1&vprograma=producto


... f) adhesion adhesión (f) adhérence (f) Anhaftung (f) bond enlace (m) adhérence
(f ... zone zona (f) de ferrita (f) alkyd Alkyd (n) alkyd alquídico Merkel et ...
www.geo.tu-freiberg.de/fog/FOG_Vol_4/ F-dictionnaire.pdf


Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ligante de resina alcídica


Explanation:
con una resina alcídica como ligante para los tipos usuales en la construcción,....

Katerina Kallitsi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek