KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

oil-modified phthalate resin

Spanish translation: resina de ftalato modificada con aceite


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:oil-modified phthalate resin
Spanish translation:resina de ftalato modificada con aceite
Entered by: P Forgas

02:08 Dec 8, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
English term or phrase: oil-modified phthalate resin
Used to speed up the drying process by reacting to oxygen in the air
malaurag
resina de ftalato modificada con aceite
Explanation:
no encontré todo junto, así que no tengo una ref. cierta, pero mi experiencia con producción de plásticos me sugiere esto.
Saludos, P.
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3resina de ftalato modificada con aceite
P Forgas
4Modidicación de resina de ftalato por aceite
Katerina Kallitsi
4resina fitálica mezclada con un aceite
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
resina fitálica mezclada con un aceite


Explanation:
Beigbeder Atienza. Diccionario politécnico de las lenguas española e inglesa. Díaz de Santos.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 218

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
resina de ftalato modificada con aceite


Explanation:
no encontré todo junto, así que no tengo una ref. cierta, pero mi experiencia con producción de plásticos me sugiere esto.
Saludos, P.


P Forgas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Boris Nedkov: correcto
2 hrs

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
3 hrs

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
21 hrs

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Modidicación de resina de ftalato por aceite


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 19:58:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

modificación



Katerina Kallitsi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek