KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

allen screw

Spanish translation: tornillo Allen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Allen screw
Spanish translation:tornillo Allen
Entered by: Will Matter

02:16 Dec 8, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
English term or phrase: allen screw
Screw or bolt with a hexagonal socket in its head.
malaurag
tornillo Allen
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

Will Matter
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +16tornillo AllenWill Matter
5 +8prisionero con cavidad exagonal / tornillo Allen
Michael Powers (PhD)
5Llave AllenRuth Romero


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
prisionero con cavidad exagonal / tornillo Allen


Explanation:
Beigbeder Atienza. Diccionario politécnico de las lenguas española e inglesa. Díaz de Santos.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: must agree as my nearly simultaneous answer indicates, Mike's a little quicker, i have to think a moment.
5 mins
  -> thank you, willmatter - no, just lucky - Mike :)

agree  Laurent Slowack: ...cavidad hexagonal. Perfect answer.
10 mins
  -> gracias, Laurent - Mike :)

agree  Hector Aires: Tornillo Allen simplemente.
19 mins
  -> gracias, Hector - Mike :)

agree  David Russi: Tornillo Allen
26 mins
  -> gracias, David - Mike :)

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: En Venezuela: "tornillo Allen"
8 hrs
  -> gracias, Manuel - Mike :)

agree  Juan R. Migoya
11 hrs

agree  Sp-EnTranslator: tornillo allen
11 hrs

agree  moken: yes for nº2 :O)
13 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +16
tornillo Allen


Explanation:
+

Will Matter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  asil: esto es!!!!
3 mins
  -> gracias.

agree  Andrea Ali
3 mins
  -> gracias.

agree  Clara Fuentes
2 hrs
  -> gracias.

agree  Francisco Bolaños
3 hrs
  -> thanks, spasiba, gracias!

agree  Carlos Moreno
4 hrs
  -> gracias.

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
4 hrs
  -> thanks, merci, danke, gracias, koszonom.

agree  lincasanova: just this...
6 hrs
  -> gracias.

agree  Maria Lorenzo
7 hrs
  -> gracias.

agree  Sergio Aguirre
7 hrs
  -> gracias.

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: Así se le llama en Venezuela
8 hrs
  -> gracias. Such a young ProZer, must be a child prodigy!

agree  Marva
8 hrs
  -> gracias.

agree  Nikki Graham
8 hrs
  -> another child prodigy! :) Gracias.

agree  jmml
8 hrs
  -> merci, gracias.

agree  Sp-EnTranslator
11 hrs
  -> gracias.

agree  moken
13 hrs
  -> 3 prodigies in 1 question is frightening and statistically abnormal, i'm submitting a help request ;) Hola, Alvaro!

agree  Alejandro Umerez
1 day 9 hrs
  -> gracias.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Llave Allen


Explanation:
En España, comúnmente se denomina "Llave Allen".

suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 5 mins (2003-12-08 12:21:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Algunas referencias en Internet

ModelSpain, Tu Tienda de Modelismo On-Line // Productos // HUDY
... LLAVES ALLEN : METRICA. 111520, LLAVE ALLEN C/MANGO 1,5 x 60 MM, 9,89 €,
1.646 pta. 111540, LLAVE ALLEN C/MANGO 1,5 x 120 MM, 10,12 €, 1.684 pta. ...
www.modelspain.com/hud.html

Herramientas.
... 3.79. Estuche vacío con posesionador plástico. 6.73. Llave allen ACESA o similar.
11, 0.77. Llave allen ACESA o similar. 13, 1.01. Llave allen ACESA o similar. ...
usuarios.lycos.es/oportunidades/Herramientas.htm

Ruth Romero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  moken: no es lo mismo el tornillo que la llave para atornillarlo. sin embargo, creo que en españa igual diríamos "tornillo para llave/s allen" :O) :O)
3 hrs

neutral  Will Matter: i think this is an 'Allen wrench' rather than an 'Allen screw' , perhaps.
5 hrs