KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

road grader

Spanish translation: motoniveladora, aplanadora


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:road grader
Spanish translation:motoniveladora, aplanadora
Entered by: Gabriela Lozano

20:32 Dec 20, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: road grader
Lista de objetos que llevan zinc en su estructura. "Road grader" ¿es acaso una máquina para medir?
Gabriela Lozano
Mexico
motoniveladora
Explanation:
sí, es una máquina para nivelar el firme de la carretera

Eurodicautom:
Subject Agriculture - Food Industry - Livestock Industry - Fisheries - Bio-industry (AG)
Building - Civil Engineering (BA)




(1)
TERM motor grader
(2)
TERM land plane
(3)
TERM land leveller
(4)
TERM land smoother
(5)
TERM road grader
(6)
TERM motor patrol



(1)
TERM motoniveladora

Selected response from:

Alicia Jordá
Grading comment
Gracias, nuevamente. ¡saludos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4motoniveladora
Alicia Jordá
4 +1Aplanadora
Mónica Torres


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
motoniveladora


Explanation:
sí, es una máquina para nivelar el firme de la carretera

Eurodicautom:
Subject Agriculture - Food Industry - Livestock Industry - Fisheries - Bio-industry (AG)
Building - Civil Engineering (BA)




(1)
TERM motor grader
(2)
TERM land plane
(3)
TERM land leveller
(4)
TERM land smoother
(5)
TERM road grader
(6)
TERM motor patrol



(1)
TERM motoniveladora



Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Gracias, nuevamente. ¡saludos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Bagney: Correcto!
2 mins
  -> gracias Peter! le estoy tomando gustito a los términos técnicos, y eso que prefiero legal!jajaja saludos!

agree  Juan R. Migoya: Si.
3 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Juan! saludos

agree  Marian Greenfield
16 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Marian! saludos

agree  isaac bekerman
1 hr
  -> gracias Isaac!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Aplanadora


Explanation:
Es otra opción, en argentina es la que más se usa, en realidad.

Mónica Torres
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabo Pena: en Cuba tambien
233 days