KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

field river

Spanish translation: typo perchance? field rivet: remache de montaje o de campo; roblón de obra

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:field river
Spanish translation:typo perchance? field rivet: remache de montaje o de campo; roblón de obra
Entered by: Patricia Baldwin

23:49 Jan 13, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Building = Construction
English term or phrase: field river
nautical engineering & shipmaking
Marcela Levi
typo perchance? field rivet: remache de montaje o de campo; roblón de obra
Explanation:
Typo perchance Marcela...?

My option: rivet

field rivet
Spanish: remache de montaje o de campo;
o roblón de obra.

Rivers have to do with ships ...righto...
yet rivet with a final "t", has to do
with building/construction...

I would go for the "t"...is there any
slim chance you can contact client and check for typos...?

Not that I always have my i's dotted and my t´s crossed...

Lots of Luck,
Patricia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 13:10:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ref: Louis A. Robb
Diccionario para Ingenieros
Selected response from:

Patricia Baldwin
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2typo perchance? field rivet: remache de montaje o de campo; roblón de obra
Patricia Baldwin
4símbolo (o icono) de remache en planos
Hector Aires


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
typo perchance? field rivet: remache de montaje o de campo; roblón de obra


Explanation:
Typo perchance Marcela...?

My option: rivet

field rivet
Spanish: remache de montaje o de campo;
o roblón de obra.

Rivers have to do with ships ...righto...
yet rivet with a final "t", has to do
with building/construction...

I would go for the "t"...is there any
slim chance you can contact client and check for typos...?

Not that I always have my i's dotted and my t´s crossed...

Lots of Luck,
Patricia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 13:10:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ref: Louis A. Robb
Diccionario para Ingenieros

Patricia Baldwin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 93
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Osmundo Barros
23 mins
  -> Hola Osmundo, muchas gracias por su agrí. Saludos a la Madre Patria dese Buenos Aires.

agree  xxxOso: Great answer! ¶:^)
2 days 17 hrs
  -> ColOssus!! Your agrees are always the greatest honor. Enjoy your weekend!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
símbolo (o icono) de remache en planos


Explanation:
Rivets are rarely used as connectors in the field. Some members may be fabricated in the shop with rivet connectors and then brought to the field for bolt and nut or weld connecting. All holes for rivets are punched or drilled in the fabricating shop whether the rivets are to be driven in the shop or in the field. Rivets that will be placed and driven in the shop to connect structural members are indicated on the print by a shop rivet symbol (). Structural members to be connected at the job site are indicated on the print by a field rivet symbol (). Conventional shop and field rivet symbols...
Puede ser el símbolo que se itiliza en los planos para el lugar donde se instalará un remache.
Por las dudas busqué ("field river" + ship) pero nada lógico.
También puede ser una frase que diga "...field. River..."
Saludos
Héctor
ver:
https://hosta.atsc.eustis.army.mil/cgi-bin/atdl.dll/accp/en0...


Hector Aires
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 78