KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

roofing and sliding

Spanish translation: paramentos horizontales y verticales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:roofing and sliding
Spanish translation:paramentos horizontales y verticales
Entered by: Martin Perazzo

22:14 Jan 19, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Construction
English term or phrase: roofing and sliding
Sin apuro por favor que no es para una traducción. Estoy viendo páginas de materiales de construcción y siempre tuve la duda de si "Roofing and sliding" significa "Trabajos en/de techos y carpintería metálica de aberturas".

Gracias de antemano.
Leonardo Parachú
paramentos horizontales y verticales
Explanation:
Así los llaman los arquitectos aquí en España en sus informes y memorias de calidades.

Martín
Selected response from:

Martin Perazzo
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias Martín
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1paramentos horizontales y verticalesMartin Perazzo
3techos y tinglados
Henry Hinds


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
paramentos horizontales y verticales


Explanation:
Así los llaman los arquitectos aquí en España en sus informes y memorias de calidades.

Martín

Martin Perazzo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias Martín

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristóbal del Río Faura: Sí, pueden ser exteriores o interiores. Hola Martín, ¡cuántos años!
1 hr

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
techos y tinglados


Explanation:
Podría sugerir, los tinglados pueden ser de madera o metálicos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 01:01:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Siding\" es exterior.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 363