KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

potshelves

Spanish translation: alféizares/ voladizos del tejado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:potshelves
Spanish translation:alféizares/ voladizos del tejado
Entered by: Ines Garcia Botana

00:18 Jan 24, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
English term or phrase: potshelves
Potshelves sloped away from building (reg. 10% slope)
Ines Garcia Botana
alfeízares
Explanation:
Yo entiendo que se refiere a las ventanas, y en ese caso lo que se usa en español es esto.
Por otro lado, creo que "dintel" es más adecuado para puertas.

Un saludo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 7 mins (2004-01-24 11:26:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Me ha entrado una duda Ines:

Los anglosajones son muy dados a colocar macetas en \"cualquier cosa\" que sobresalga de la casa, pero en español no denominamos con una palabra a todas esas cosas. Yo creo que habría que reemplazar \"potshelves\" con:
\"Voladizos del tejado y alféizares\".

Todo esto dicho con las reservas de un lego en la matería :-)

Un saludo.
Selected response from:

Juan R. Migoya
Grading comment
Gracias a Sergio y a Alish también! Los voladizos era la palabra que yo quería! Gracias, Juan!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4alfeízaresJuan R. Migoya
4Molduras, cornizas, salientes, goteros.Sergio Aguirre
3dintel (si se habla de ventana),xxxLia Fail


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dintel (si se habla de ventana),


Explanation:
I have found two 'interpretations' below, one is as an exterior architectural feature, the other an interior decorative feature. If you go to the webiste given in the first ref below you will see what is essentially a balcony for plants. However, reading further you will see a cross-section of a window, and here 'potshelf' would seem to be nothing more or less than the 'lintel' of the window.

http://www.google.es/search?q=cache:29y23T6y9LEJ:www.buildin...

What Are Potshelves?

“Potshelf” is a convenient design term used to describe a wide variety of horizontal projections on homes and other small-scale buildings to provide additional design interest. These features are commonly used to accentuate windows, entries, patios and other focal points of the exterior. Depending on the style theme of the building, these may incorporate stucco, wood, brick, tile, rock, or metal surfaces and features.As projections of the building exterior, potshelves often are essentially small “roofs” or penetrations of the exterior “building envelope”, and therefore present numerous opportunities for leakage and failure if not properly conceived and carefully constructed:

Inadequately sloped near-horizontal surfaces that do not direct water away from the building

Insufficient protective covering or waterproof assembly

Poorly detailed edges, corners, and integration of the potshelf elements with the weather barrier of the adjoining building wall and related window flashing

Insufficiently sealed penetrations such as railings, exposed fasteners, and exposed supports that pierce the building envelope.
Unfortunately, many potshelf assemblies include wood-framed voids – inaccessible box-like cavities – which, along with wall stud cavities, conceal initial leakage and provide moisture-retaining areas for growth of mold and dry-rot out of sight of the occupants until later failure of the surrounding framing or finishes and related indoor health risk. These potshelf building features also tend to require a higher level of maintenance not initially obvious to the average homeowner.



http://www.google.es/search?q=cache:LUULjbvU8n8J:www.newhome...

Commonly found in new homes, potshelves present a variety of decorating challenges. ****These are the recessed areas in a wall, often located at the top of a doorway.****

Often used for lighting at ceiling level:English stucco style, bay window, skylight in master bath, potshelf lighting, air conditioning, almond fixtures and appliances with brass accessories, maple cabinets, extensive use of tile on counter tops and flooring, upgraded carpet.

http://www.google.es/search?q=cache:g1dIOiqnrrAJ:www.costapa...

Hope this is of some help...





xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Molduras, cornizas, salientes, goteros.


Explanation:


What Are Potshelves?

“Potshelf” is a convenient design term used to describe a wide variety of horizontal projections on homes and other small-scale buildings to provide additional design interest. These features are commonly used to accentuate windows, entries, patios and other focal points of the exterior. Depending on the style theme of the building, these may incorporate stucco, wood, brick, tile, rock, or metal surfaces and features.

Why You May Not Want To Put Pots On These Shelves?

As projections of the building exterior, potshelves often are essentially small “roofs” or penetrations of the exterior “building envelope”, and therefore present numerous opportunities for leakage and failure if not properly conceived and carefully constructed:
http://www.buildinganalysts.com/newsletter/spring03.html



Potshelves
Potshelves. Click on image for larger picture. Home. pg10a.jpg (12898 bytes).
Cafe Masala - Thorpe Bay. pg10b.jpg (6473 bytes). PB-124 with 2 x BGS-20 shades. ...
www.bar-fittings.com/potshelves.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Bar Fittings Ltd - Specialist UK suppliers for pubs, hotels etc.
INDEX. Brass fittings. Potshelves. Door furniture. Castings. Balustrades. Railings.
Lighting. Glass shades. Tiffany shades. Copper lanterns. Stained glass. Glass domes. ...
Description: Manufactures and supplies to pubs, bars and hotels lighting, stained glass, brass fittings, metal...
Category: Regional > Europe > ... > Materials and Supplies
www.bar-fittings.com/ -


    Reference: http://www.buildinganalysts.com/newsletter/spring03.html
Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alfeízares


Explanation:
Yo entiendo que se refiere a las ventanas, y en ese caso lo que se usa en español es esto.
Por otro lado, creo que "dintel" es más adecuado para puertas.

Un saludo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 7 mins (2004-01-24 11:26:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Me ha entrado una duda Ines:

Los anglosajones son muy dados a colocar macetas en \"cualquier cosa\" que sobresalga de la casa, pero en español no denominamos con una palabra a todas esas cosas. Yo creo que habría que reemplazar \"potshelves\" con:
\"Voladizos del tejado y alféizares\".

Todo esto dicho con las reservas de un lego en la matería :-)

Un saludo.

Juan R. Migoya
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
Gracias a Sergio y a Alish también! Los voladizos era la palabra que yo quería! Gracias, Juan!