KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

shingle fashion

Spanish translation: en forma de capas, como el tejado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shingle fashion
Spanish translation:en forma de capas, como el tejado
Entered by: Ines Garcia Botana

22:36 Jan 24, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: shingle fashion
Lap all paper and lath, shingle fashion, per U.B.C. Codes
Ines Garcia Botana
"En forma de capas, como el tejado."
Explanation:
"Lap" significa colocar un objeto encima de algo como en capas. Es como "overlap," juntar dos cosas.

"Shingle Fashion: Refers to the way courses of like materials are overlapped in order to have multiple layer coverage."

Espero que te sea de ayuda.
Selected response from:

Eliana Owens
United States
Grading comment
Gracias a Linda y a Josef también- Muchas gracias por tu glossary!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5"En forma de capas, como el tejado."
Eliana Owens
4A manera de escamas
Josef Vollmann
4solapa todo... como las tejaslincasanova


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
solapa todo... como las tejas


Explanation:
shingles are asphalt "tejas".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-25 20:11:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

solapado y montado como un tejado....
this is just a way to mount hileras of things.. like tiles on roof

lincasanova
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A manera de escamas


Explanation:
Esta modalidad de traducción se presta tal vez más para tu texto que el otro sinónimo de "shingle", que sería "ripia" o "chilla"


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/?search=shingle+fashion&searc
Josef Vollmann
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"En forma de capas, como el tejado."


Explanation:
"Lap" significa colocar un objeto encima de algo como en capas. Es como "overlap," juntar dos cosas.

"Shingle Fashion: Refers to the way courses of like materials are overlapped in order to have multiple layer coverage."

Espero que te sea de ayuda.


    Reference: http://www.roofhelp.com/glossary/glossary_s.htm
Eliana Owens
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias a Linda y a Josef también- Muchas gracias por tu glossary!