KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

drive boogie

Spanish translation: mecanismo de transmisión

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drive boogie
Spanish translation:mecanismo de transmisión
Entered by: Marcela Robaina Boyd

22:09 Jan 26, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / wastewater treatment
English term or phrase: drive boogie
The two clarifiers can be used. However the drive boogies and the electrical slip rings in the centre should be changed.
Drive boogie - Gear motor 0,75kW
Marcela Robaina Boyd
Argentina
mecanismo de transmisión
Explanation:


Drive boogie
(1)

TERM
mecanismo de transmisión

Reference
CSIC
(2)

TERM
de transmisión

Reference
CSIC
Selected response from:

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1carretón de impulsión
Pablo Grosschmid
4boogie motriz
Juan R. Migoya
4mecanismo de transmisión
Sergio Aguirre


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carretón de impulsión


Explanation:
para Iberoamérica, carretilla
como no sabemos si es de tracción o de empuje, impulsión cubre ambos casos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-01-26 22:19:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

parece exagerado llamarlo bogie, que solo se usa para ferrocarriles

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Bolaños
41 mins
  -> gracias, Francisco

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mecanismo de transmisión


Explanation:


Drive boogie
(1)

TERM
mecanismo de transmisión

Reference
CSIC
(2)

TERM
de transmisión

Reference
CSIC

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
boogie motriz


Explanation:
En españa los del gremio les llaman "boogies".

Un saludo.

Juan R. Migoya
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 79